KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die Fälligkeit fällt

English translation: claim ... becomes due


11:13 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: die Fälligkeit fällt
Die Verjährung der Ansprüche des Vermieters gegen den Büregen wird auf drei Jahre ab dem Ende des Jahres vereinbart, in das die Fälligkeit der durch die Bürgschaft gesicherten Ansprüche des Vermieters gegen den Mieter fällt, jedoch nicht vor Abaluf von 6 Monaten nach Rückgabe der Mietsache an den Vermiter.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:claim ... becomes due
Explanation:
As in your sentence, but with "becomes due" (or possibly "falls due") rather than "occurs" (a claim doesn't occur, basically) (and lessor should read lessor's at the beginning of the sentence)
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1claim ... becomes due
David Wright
4the claims expire
rikka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the claims expire


Explanation:
the year, in which the landlord's claims secured by the guarantee letter expire

rikka
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wright: Hmm, would also make sense, but I don't see "Fälligkeit" has having anythign to do with expire.
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim ... becomes due


Explanation:
As in your sentence, but with "becomes due" (or possibly "falls due") rather than "occurs" (a claim doesn't occur, basically) (and lessor should read lessor's at the beginning of the sentence)

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator
10 mins