KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu vertretener Unkenntnis

English translation: culpable ignorance


22:07 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: zu vertretener Unkenntnis
Bei Verletzungen der Anzeigepflicht hafter der Mieter fuer den dadurch entstandenen Schaden. Gleiches gilt bei vom Mieter zu vertretener Unkenntnis betreffend dem Mangel/der erforderlichen Vorkehrung.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:culpable ignorance
Explanation:
... culpable ignorance on the part of the tenant ..
Ignorance alone is not enough, I feel
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1culpable ignorance
David Wright
4ignorance
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignorance


Explanation:
"vom Mieter zu vertreten" is usually translated as "for which the tenant is responsible", but I'd handle it this way:

If the tenant violates his duty to report deficiencies he is liable for any damage caused. The same applies to ignorance on the part of the tenant regarding deficiencies/necessary actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-15 22:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "voluntary ignorance"

6. - 2. Ignorance is either voluntary or involuntary. 1.
It is voluntary when a party might, by taking reasonable pains,
have acquired the necessary knowledge. For example, every man might
acquire a knowledge of the laws which have been promulgated, a
neglect to become acquainted with them is therefore voluntary
ignorance. Doct. & St. 1, 46; Plowd. 343.
7. - 2. Involuntary ignorance is that which does not proceed from
choice, and which cannot be overcome by the use of any means of
knowledge known to him and within his power; as, the ignorance of a law which has not yet been promulgated.

http://www.lawguru.com/dictionary/term.php?id=3023&searchtex...

44. The Commission … takes the view that the Cantine cannot rely on that judgment since it takes account of involuntary ignorance of the event giving rise to the damage. As held in paragraphs 139 and 140 of the judgment under appeal, there is no doubt that the Cantine were aware of the procedure under Regulation No 2499/82.

44. Die Cantine könnten sich nicht auf dieses Urteil berufen, weil darin auf die nicht zu vertretende Unkenntnis der Schadensursache abgestellt worden sei. Wie sich aus den Randnrn. 139 und 140 des angefochtenen Urteils ergebe, bestehe hingegen kein Zweifel, dass die Cantine von den in der Verordnung Nr. 2499/82 vorgesehenen Modalitäten Kenntnis gehabt hätten.

http://tinyurl.com/2doqrwv


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-15 22:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ignorance imputable to the tenant

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/bus_financial/19...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wright: Sorry Kim, but there is a need to express the idea of culpable ignorance - not any old ignorance. // Oh, see what you mean, though still not sure that v.i. is same as "culpable", or the equvalent of the german. Isn't v.i. deliberately closing your eyes
15 hrs
  -> The idea of culpable ignorance as in "ignorance imputable to the tenant" or "voluntary ignorance" as indicated above?/ Then ignorance imputable to the tenant.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culpable ignorance


Explanation:
... culpable ignorance on the part of the tenant ..
Ignorance alone is not enough, I feel

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 hr