KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gegenständliche Form

English translation: physical form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenständliche Form
English translation:physical form
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:32 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
German term or phrase: gegenständliche Form
"Unter Informationen im Sinne dieser Vereinbarung wird sämtliches Wissen von XXX und ihren Mitarbeitern verstanden, das XXX im Zusammenhang mit dem XXXgeschäft in mündlicher, schriftlicher, in visuell oder maschinell lesbarer oder gegenständlicher Form zugänglich gemacht wird."

Sorry, I am having a weekend blank. I am confused! I would have thought "gegenständliche Form" means "this form" but "this form" would be the written form, which is already listed in the same sentence. So I am guessing it means something different? Would greatly appreciate any help today (need to send this out in a few hours)!
Beatrix Read
Canada
physical form
Explanation:
[DOC]
Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
"Confidential Information" shall mean any information disclosed by either party or their authorized designee which is in oral, written, visual or physical ...
www.mbdc.com/images/MBDC_NDA_Template.doc
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3physical form
Kim Metzger
3 +1object form
David Wright
3Objective formOliver Toogood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Objective form


Explanation:
But really 'objective' here refers to the manner in which it can be accessed, i.e, objectively, reasonably.
"In oral,written,visually or machine decipherable, or any other form in which it can be accessed".

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wright: This doesn't convince me, to be honest.
2 mins
  -> Likewise yours me, in truth.

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr
  -> tHANKS!

disagree  philgoddard: Objective means neutral or impartial.
10 hrs
  -> Does it? Does it really? How about logical, rational, viable ??

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical form


Explanation:
[DOC]
Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
"Confidential Information" shall mean any information disclosed by either party or their authorized designee which is in oral, written, visual or physical ...
www.mbdc.com/images/MBDC_NDA_Template.doc

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: Just as good as mine! Tangible - the reference is very convincing!
0 min
  -> Or machine-readable, tangible http://tinyurl.com/242ognw

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
object form


Explanation:
i.e. in the form of an object. Gegenständlich can also mean "in the form of a Gegenstand"

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs