KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Herausgabetatbestände

English translation: Modalities for surrender (or release)


16:29 Dec 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Herausgabetatbestände
Nach Ablauf von 36 Monaten kann der Auftraggeber dieses SLA ohne Ausgleichszahlung mit einer Frist von
drei Monaten kündigen. Eine Kündigung diese SLA seitens des Auftragnehmers ist in den ersten 60 Monaten
ausgeschlossen. danach kann der Auftragnehmer dieses SLA mit einer Frist von 12 Monaten kündigen.
Bei Ausübung eines Kündigungsrechtes verpflichtet sich der Auftragnehmer, auf entsprechende Anforderung
durch den Auftraggeber alle Leistungen zu erbringen, die notwendig sind, um einen unterbrechungsfreien
Betrieb zu gewährleisten und den Auftraggeber in die Lage versetzen, wieder den Eigenbetrieb des Systems
zu übernehmen oder von einem Dritten betreiben zu lassen (Beendigungsunterstützung).
(Anmerkung: Die Herausgabetatbestände sind zu besprechen und mit dem Hauptvertrag sowie der
Auftragsdatenverarbeitungsvereinbarung zu synchronisieren.)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Modalities for surrender (or release)
Explanation:
I'm going out on a limb, but isn't that the gist of their talking?

The circumstances or formalities or conditions under which something must be returned/surrendered/released

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/relinquished/given up
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facts warranting restitution / surrenderShesaid
1 +2Modalities for surrender (or release)gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modalities for surrender (or release)


Explanation:
I'm going out on a limb, but isn't that the gist of their talking?

The circumstances or formalities or conditions under which something must be returned/surrendered/released

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/relinquished/given up

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Brandt: They're just talking about how they will actually transfer the operation from the original provider to the bank or 2nd provider.
12 days

agree  Shesaid: Looks like I was wrong. See my comment @ Damian.
19 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facts warranting restitution / surrender


Explanation:
"Tatbestände" in the strict legal sense seem to me more than "modalities", they are the facts of the relevant case. However, although the German text is an extract from a services contract, the word "Tatbestände" could be used more loosely (often the case with this particular expression), simply pointing to the basis for certain actions to happen.
The example given below (p. 12) refers to the strict (legal) prerequisites for rescission of contract.




    Reference: http://www.illinoisconstructionlawblog.com/uploads/file/180L...
Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Damian Brandt: The use "Tatbestände" seems misleading to me, which is why I wouldn't use "warranting" (begründen). This is an "ordentliche Kündigung" with notice, so they don't need to justify the termination.
10 days
  -> Yep, thinking about it again you could be right. It's actually pretty typical to say "Tatbestände" in German to put more emphasis or importance to a quite ordinary event...