KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Hilfe bei Satz

English translation: in this amount


20:42 Dec 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Hilfe bei Satz
33 % der Vertragssumme nach Erhalt des firmenmäßig unterschriebenen Vertrages, der Rechnung und Erhalt und Prüfung einer abstrakten Bankgarantie (Laufzeit bis zur Abnahme) durch den WERKLIEFERANT in der Höhe dieser Summe und Freigabe der Versicherung des WERKLIEFERANT durch den WERKBESTELLER.

"in der Höhe DIESER Summe" , das sich auf die Bankagarantie bezieht, macht mir Kopfzerbrechen. Kann mir jemand helfen zu später Stunde?
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
English translation:in this amount
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-21 20:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the 33%
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in this amount
David Hollywood
4for this amount
Katie Croxall
3of aforementioned sumgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this amount


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-21 20:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the 33%

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus: I would agree :)
8 mins
  -> danke Inge :)

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs
  -> danke Gabriela :) prepositions are tricky in English :) "for this amount" would work too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for this amount


Explanation:
I prefer this to "in this amount"

Katie Croxall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: just a question of choice but I prefer "in" in a business context ...
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of aforementioned sum


Explanation:
or 'in said amount'

More businesslike than 'this' or 'that'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325