Der Verkäuferin bleibt die Geltendmachung eines weitergehenden Schadens vorbehal

English translation: The Seller reserves the right to assert more substantial (damage) compensation claims.

German term or phrase:Der Verkäuferin bleibt die Geltendmachung eines weitergehenden Schadens vorbehalten.
English translation:The Seller reserves the right to assert more substantial (damage) compensation claims.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:41 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / recovery of payment
German term or phrase: Der Verkäuferin bleibt die Geltendmachung eines weitergehenden Schadens vorbehal
Sentence immediately after my preceding question. Does this mean that the seller shall reserve the right to recover further damages?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
see suggested translation
Explanation:
The Seller reserves the right to assert more substantial (damage) compensation claims

We acquire sole copyrights and/or other industrial property rights for all job advertisements created and published by us. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, payment of the consideration by the client, amongst other items, for creation of the HTML layout by us shall not result in an assignment of copyrights and/or other industrial property rights to the client or the agency working for the client. If the job advertisement published by us was created by the client and/or by an agency working for the client - including the HTML source text - the client shall herewith grant us the exclusive right to use the advertisement for a position with respect to all types of utilization involved with the publication of the job advertisement, paragraph 2 sentence 2 shall apply accordingly. In particular we shall also be entitled within the parameters of the publication to defend ourselves against illegal offences of the copyight by third parties on our own behalf and/or to assert compensation claims resulting from these illegal interferences.
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The seller resevers the right to charge the buyer for an expenses
Helga Humlova
5The seller maintains the right to claim consequential damages.
Alexander Schleber
4see suggested translation
Ron Stelter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The seller resevers the right to charge the buyer for an expenses


Explanation:
related to the collection of such debts.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The seller maintains the right to claim consequential damages.


Explanation:
weitergehenden Schadens = consequential damages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggested translation


Explanation:
The Seller reserves the right to assert more substantial (damage) compensation claims

We acquire sole copyrights and/or other industrial property rights for all job advertisements created and published by us. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, payment of the consideration by the client, amongst other items, for creation of the HTML layout by us shall not result in an assignment of copyrights and/or other industrial property rights to the client or the agency working for the client. If the job advertisement published by us was created by the client and/or by an agency working for the client - including the HTML source text - the client shall herewith grant us the exclusive right to use the advertisement for a position with respect to all types of utilization involved with the publication of the job advertisement, paragraph 2 sentence 2 shall apply accordingly. In particular we shall also be entitled within the parameters of the publication to defend ourselves against illegal offences of the copyight by third parties on our own behalf and/or to assert compensation claims resulting from these illegal interferences.



    Reference: http://www.jobpilot.com/content/companies/pricelist/legal-te...
Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31