KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wandlung

English translation: rescission of sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandelung
English translation:rescission of sale
Entered by: conny

15:32 May 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Vertrag
German term or phrase: Wandlung
Der Auftragnehmer kann seine Garantieverpflichtungen durch Reparatur, Austausch oder Neubelieferung nachkommen. Wandlung, Minderung und weitergehende Schadenersatzansprüche sind ausgeschlossen.
Wandlung acc. to Romain is 'cancellation of contract'. no other option?
conny
Germany
rescission of sale
Explanation:
Since you wanted an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 15:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: This term is under Wandelung (with an e). The German definition is Rückgängigmachung des Kaufs oder Werkvertrags.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rescission
uparis
3 +1rescission of sale
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescission of sale


Explanation:
Since you wanted an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 15:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: This term is under Wandelung (with an e). The German definition is Rückgängigmachung des Kaufs oder Werkvertrags.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescission


Explanation:
That's a second option, along with "cancellation", according to Becker's "Rechtswörterbuch für die gewerbliche Wirtschaft".
Have fun!

uparis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs