KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Geltendmachung einer Zurückbehaltung

English translation: the Client waives the right to assert a right of retention


08:32 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Geltendmachung einer Zurückbehaltung
XX ist berechtigt, die Herausgabe der in seinem Eigentum stehenden Waren zu verlangen und diese abzuholen. Der Kunde verzichtet hierbei auf die Geltendmachung einer Zurückbehaltung.

The customer waives in this case any right to retention?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:the Client waives the right to assert a right of retention
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-02 15:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the Dietl/Lorenz (ENG to GER part)
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to waive the right to withhold goodscasper
3 +2the Client waives the right to assert a right of retention
Sebastian Witte
3the client waives his right to asset a claim on the goods...
Raghunathan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf die Geltendmachung einer Zurückbehaltung verzichten
to waive the right to withhold goods


Explanation:
Instead of goods you may even say mechandise or products, depending on how you're translating Waren in your text.

casper
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Bourg: sounds good!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan

neutral  Raghunathan: Not sure. The question of withholding arises only when the goods are in customer's possession. But it does not say so..,
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Raghunathan

agree  Michael Martin, MA
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael Martin

agree  Ioana Popa
1 day23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Client waives the right to assert a right of retention


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-02 15:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the Dietl/Lorenz (ENG to GER part)

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Werner Hehn: This is the best legal formulation
2 days19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the client waives his right to asset a claim on the goods...


Explanation:
simply waives their right to asset a claim on the goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-03 04:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have chosen "a claim on the goods" for the simple reason that the goods are still not in the client's possession. Though the goods have moved out of the seller's premises, the legal right of ownership is still with them. So, I think using the word "withholding" would be rather misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-03 04:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction...... please read as ........ right to assert......

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95