KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unter Wahrung der noch offenen Lieferfrist zurückbehalten

English translation: to withhold any (and all) shipments pending under the existing delivery period agreed


13:20 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unter Wahrung der noch offenen Lieferfrist zurückbehalten
Bei Verzug des Kunden mit Zahlung oder seinen sonstigen Leistungen ist XY- unbeschadet sonstiger Rechte - berechtigt, die Lieferungen bis zur Erbringung der vereinbarten Gegenleistung unter Wahrung der noch offenen Lieferfrist zurückzubehalten oder nach Verstreichen einer angemessenen Nachfrist vom Vertrag zurückzutreten und/oder Schadenersatz wegen Nichterfüllung zu verlangen.

In case of default of payment or other services on the part of the customer, XY is entitled - irrespective of other rights - to withhold delivery under observance of non-expired delivery time until the agreed counter performance is fulfilled or to withdraw from the contract after expiry of a reasonable period of grace and/or to demand compensation for non-fulfilment. ??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:to withhold any (and all) shipments pending under the existing delivery period agreed
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to withhold all deliveries pending under the current delivery period agreed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not easy to avoid repetition ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to withhold any (and all) shipments pending under the existing delivery period agreed
David Hollywood
4"reserves.. the right to withhold delivery under the still current delivery period..."
Michael Martin, MA
3'taking into account remaining deadlines until a mutually agreed settlement has been made'
agarjon
3can exercise the right to withhold the remaining shipments...
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to withhold any (and all) shipments pending under the existing delivery period agreed


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to withhold all deliveries pending under the current delivery period agreed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not easy to avoid repetition ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agarjon: Yes
18 mins
  -> thanks agarjon :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'taking into account remaining deadlines until a mutually agreed settlement has been made'


Explanation:
Gegenleistung is not a counter performance. It is a reference to a payment or other service which is/was mutually agreed. I found it hard to describe the one part without the other and have therefore offered the whole sentence! Hope I'm not stepping on your toes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 14:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just posted it and I think I like David's version more! It is an option though!

agarjon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can exercise the right to withhold the remaining shipments...


Explanation:
or,
can exercise the option to withhold the remaining shipments

I think the focus should be more on the deliveries than the delivery period. It is implied that the remaining deliveries (within the delivery period agreed) under a contract can be withheld.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reserves.. the right to withhold delivery under the still current delivery period..."


Explanation:
In the event that a customer has delayed payments or failed to perform other services, XY reserves – other rights notwithstanding - the right to withhold delivery under the still current delivery period
until the agreed-upon counter service has been provided.


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178