KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit dem Tage der Auftragsbedingung

English translation: upon issuance of (date of) terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dem Tage der Auftragsbedingung
English translation:upon issuance of (date of) terms
Entered by: Marc Svetov

12:42 Feb 14, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sole mandate for a real estate agent
German term or phrase: mit dem Tage der Auftragsbedingung
"Der Aufwendungsersatz wird mit dem Tage der Auftragsbedingung fällig. Der Makler hat in den Fällen, in denen ihm ein Aufwendungsersatz zusteht, ein fristloses Kündigungsrecht."

The reimbursement of expenses is due upon the day completion of the terms of the contract. (?)
Marc Svetov
United States
upon issuance of (date of) terms
Explanation:
hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

Gabriella Bertelmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the date of completion of the sale
AllegroTrans
4upon issuance of (date of) terms
Gabriella Bertelmann
3upon settlementcasper
3upon completion of the assignment
Karolin Schmidt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon issuance of (date of) terms


Explanation:
hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what exactly does "issuance of terms" mean? could you give a reference perhaps?
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon settlement


Explanation:
Settlement
Also referred to as a closing, this is when the terms and conditions of the contract are settled and the contract becomes binding.
http://www.seniorreversemortgage.com/reverse-mortgage-glossa...

casper
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the problem with this is that house purcahses are usually in 2 stages - signing of contract (with payment of deposit) - and completion later (with payment of balance) - the agent's comiission only becomes due at the 2nd stage
4 days
  -> Well, depends on whether it's Auftragsbeendingung or Auftragsbedingung

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit dem Tage der Auftragsbeendingung
upon completion of the assignment


Explanation:
there seems to be a typo - are they possibly talking about "Auftragsbeendigung" rather than "Auftragsbedingung"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2012-02-14 19:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 2 (top)


    Reference: http://www.3v-immobilien.de/assets/files/100905_Maklerauftra...
Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the date of completion of the sale


Explanation:
KVM Realty - Commission Fee Guidelines
Commission fee shall become due immediately upon completion upon the transaction / handling over of key or ... KVM agent’s shall conduct themselves at all time in a ...
kvmrealty.com/CommissionGuide/index.html - Cached
[PDF]
INSTITUTE OF ESTATE AGENTS
Adobe PDF
... and sole-proprietorship which possess valid House Agent's ... of the Assignor and Assignee of the transaction. 2.5.2 Commission shall become due immediately upon completion ...
www.brendazee.com/Commission_Guidelines.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolin Schmidt: Completion of the transaction sounds perfect.
3 days17 hrs
  -> thanks!