KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zuletzt bezogene Bruttogehalt für den Sterbemonat

English translation: the amount of the last gross salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuletzt bezogene Bruttogehalt für den Sterbemonat
English translation:the amount of the last gross salary
Entered by: Helen Collette

14:12 Nov 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Sterbegeld
German term or phrase: zuletzt bezogene Bruttogehalt für den Sterbemonat
X GmbH zahlt im Falle Ihres Ablebens an Ihre Witwe oder Ihre unterhaltsberechtigten Kindern das zuletzt bezogene Bruttogehalt (ohne Sonderzahlungen) für den Sterbemonat und vier weitere Monatseinkommen.

In the event of your death, X GmbH shall pay your widow or unemancipated children your most recently earned gross salary (without special payments) for the month of your death plus four additional monthly salaries.

----

I might be being stupid here, but would 'zuletzt bezogene Bruttogehalt' be the salary you had earned so far in the month of your death, or the salary you earned in the month previous to the month of your death? I don't suppose it matters too much since it's a fixed salary but I'd prefer to be clear on it.
scottmw90
the amount of the last gross salary
Explanation:
this would be the monthly salary (before taxes) which the person was being paid up to the time of his death. This amount will be paid for the month in which he died and in the four months thereafter.
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the amount of the last gross salaryHelen Collette
4the last-drawn salary for the month in which death occurredOliver Toogood
2 -1final monthly wages at the time/month of death
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the amount of the last gross salary


Explanation:
this would be the monthly salary (before taxes) which the person was being paid up to the time of his death. This amount will be paid for the month in which he died and in the four months thereafter.

Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: the amount of the last monthly gross salary
54 mins
  -> thank you! (this was meant for Allegrotrans - still getting used to using this forum...)

agree  Jochen König: Yes. To be paid for 5 months, i.e. month of death and 4 consecutive months.
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Your last, rather than the last.
3 hrs
  -> thank you everyone for your peer agreement!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the last-drawn salary for the month in which death occurred


Explanation:
is how I'd put it;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and if the death occurred prior to pay date? Salary = 0 and the widow gets nothing; no, that can't be...; and you have omitted "gross" which is vital here//the point I make is that when the chap dies, he might not yet have drawn that month's salary
49 mins
  -> No, your logic is flawed; everyone dies at some point in a month; the idea isn't to penalise those who die prior to pay day ; think it over again.

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Yes, and "last drawn salary" is the approriate boilerplate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Rosa Paredes: for the month in which death occurred sounds incorrect
1 day3 hrs
  -> I casn assure as a native that it isn't;

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
final monthly wages at the time/month of death


Explanation:
This is more or less what they're saying - there's certainly a more apt way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-15 17:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final, monthly GROSS wages....

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: you have omitted "gross" which is vital here
58 mins

neutral  Rosa Paredes: not quite.
1 day3 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Gehalt is a salary, rather than wages.
1 day22 hrs