KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gerichtete Büroräume

English translation: facing


20:39 Nov 15, 2013
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
German term or phrase: gerichtete Büroräume
I have a problem with the the term "gerichtete Büroräume" in this clause:

"Der Vermieter vermietet an den Mieter zum Betrieb eines Büros ... zwei zur X Allee hin gerichtete Büroräume ..."


Could it mean rooms for that purpose? Or "prepared rooms"?

thank you,

Cynthia
cynwhitehead
United States
English translation:facing
Explanation:
Two offices facing the avenue
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8facing
rainerc
5two offices facing the avenue
Nelly Thomas
3offices overlooking
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
facing


Explanation:
Two offices facing the avenue

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Yep
11 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  TranslatorHeike: exactly
25 mins
  -> Thanks Heike!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Collette: correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Ramey Rieger: perfect
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ramey!

agree  Coqueiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ElliCom: of course
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zwei zur Allee hin gerichtete Büroräume
two offices facing the avenue


Explanation:
(the windows) of these two offices have a view of the avenue outside

Note: "hinrichten" in the abstract sense means "to face towards sthg./so."

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Pflanzen wurden zur Sonnenseite hin gerichtet.
Nelly Thomas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offices overlooking


Explanation:
For instance:

Gorgeous Union Square Full Floor Office Overlooking the Park, New York, NY 10003
See reference website



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-16 11:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: even ground floor properties can "overlook" attractive features.

"Ground Floor Offices Overlooking the Square

The entire ground floor of this modern office development has been refurbished to provide high-quality, Grade A office space with a total area of 1,352 sq ft (125.6sq m).

The suite is set back from The Square and rises above street level at the rear to Pall Mall. The space enjoys good natural light from full-height double glazed windows to both the front and the rear."

Source: http://www.brewsterleech.com/find-a-property/property.php?id...





    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/omhfwxm
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: they could be on or below street level :-)
3 hrs
  -> Indeed they could :-) See my note. Though below street level, they might be "facing" a brick wall.:-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Cilian O'Tuama, Phoebe Indetzki, Rosa Paredes