KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ergebnisausschlussvereinbarung

English translation: Profit exclusion agreement


10:19 Nov 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ergebnisausschlussvereinbarung
Unternehmensverträge im Sinne des Aktiengesetzes wie z. B. Ergebnisausschlussvereinbarungen, Beteiligungsverträge etc. sowie alle in Zusammenhang mit strategischen Allianzen vorgesehenen Maßnahmen.

----

It's in a catalogue of measures which require the consent of the supervisory board. I have no suggestions myself. 'Performance exclusion agreement' just sounds weird.
scottmw90
English translation:Profit exclusion agreement
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it based on the excerpt found in this report:
www.stadtwerkekoeln.de/gb/hgk/.../hgk-page-69.pdf

"Aufgrund eines Organschaftsvertrages mit Ergebnisausschlussvereinbarung wird der entstandene Gewinn der HGK an die SWK abgeführt"



Selected response from:

Inge Luus
South Africa
Grading comment
I went with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(CH) no earnings-retention agreement; (DE) group earnings relief agreementxxxAdrian MM.
2Profit exclusion agreement
Inge Luus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Profit exclusion agreement


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it based on the excerpt found in this report:
www.stadtwerkekoeln.de/gb/hgk/.../hgk-page-69.pdf

"Aufgrund eines Organschaftsvertrages mit Ergebnisausschlussvereinbarung wird der entstandene Gewinn der HGK an die SWK abgeführt"





Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I went with this one. Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(CH) no earnings-retention agreement; (DE) group earnings relief agreement


Explanation:
Whilst agreeing with Phil G. and Inge L., I wonder whether the Swiss species . witha dividend distribution - is indeed the mirror of the German variety.

The Organ/schafts/vertrag suggests a group tax-relief scenario.




Example sentence(s):
  • Der Anspruch auf Verlustausgleich auf Grund eines Ergebnisausschlußvertrages hindert in der Regel die Anwendung der Ermäßigungsvorschrift treffer.nwb.de/content/dms/content/000/158/Content/000158493.asp‎
  • Die Vertragspraxis läßt auch Ergebnisausschlußverträge mit Dividendengarantie zu www.servat.unibe.ch/dfr/bv014263.html‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572