KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Ursprung kontraktmäßig gedeckt

English translation: covered in the initial contract (agreement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Ursprung kontraktmäßig gedeckt
English translation:covered in the initial contract (agreement)
Entered by: tropsehni

14:38 Nov 30, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general terms and conditions
German term or phrase: im Ursprung kontraktmäßig gedeckt
Liefer-und Leistungszeit
"..
Sofern der Verkäufer speziell für einen Kunden produzierte Ware (z.B. spezieller Schnitt, Abpackung etc.) im Ursprung kontraktmäßig gedeckt hat und der Verkäufer von seinem Lieferanten nicht oder nicht vertragsmäßig beliefert wird, hat der Verkäufer das Recht vom Vertrag zurückzutreten, ohne dass der Käufer hierdurch Schadenersatzansprüche geltend machen kann.
.."
tropsehni
covered in the initial contract (agreement)
Explanation:
the agreement to fulfill special order wishes for the Customere would have to have been made at the initial negotiations. If this is the case, and the goods are either not delivered or only partially delivered, the Customer has the right to back out of his contract and can not be held finanicially liable.
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Helen, also to all the others who replied. Much appreciated.
Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covered in the initial contract (agreement)Helen Collette
5covered by contract at the origin
acetran
4originally covered by contract
Steve Kerry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered by contract at the origin


Explanation:
covered by contract at the origin

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered in the initial contract (agreement)


Explanation:
the agreement to fulfill special order wishes for the Customere would have to have been made at the initial negotiations. If this is the case, and the goods are either not delivered or only partially delivered, the Customer has the right to back out of his contract and can not be held finanicially liable.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks very much Helen, also to all the others who replied. Much appreciated.
Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Were you there when the original contract was being drafted...?
1 hr
  -> @ David,....not sure I understand the question...where???

agree  fbbest: Gangels gave also a nice explanation
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originally covered by contract


Explanation:
Originally covered by contract.

Steve Kerry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish