KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertrauensremission

English translation: unaudited/uncertified returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauensremission
English translation:unaudited/uncertified returns
Entered by: philgoddard

13:33 Aug 27, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertrauensremission
This appears in a distribution agreement between a distribution company and a publisher, under the 'Remission' section.

'Die Exemplare des Titels werden vom Verlag an [Distributor] mit vollem Remissionsrecht und unter Anerkennung der Remittenden-Zertifikate der Handels- und Distributionspartner abgegeben (Vertrauensremission).'

Google has a small (174) number of results for this term, but none that offer an equivalent in English. The translation is into US English. Does anyone know the US English for this? Any help greatly appreciated.

Note - the translation is due at 5pm CEST (urgent job) so help isn't needed after that.
Charlotte Farrell
United Kingdom
unaudited/uncertified returns
Explanation:
I agree with Thomas' reasoning, but here are some alternatives.

This is the relevant bit of the Wikipedia article:

"Der Nachweis der unverkauften Exemplare wird heutzutage über ein lückenloses elektronisches Erfassungssystem gewährleistet. Eine Variante der körperlosen Remission ist die Vertrauensremission, bei der der Verlag keine Möglichkeit zur Kontrolle der Angaben hat."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unaudited/uncertified returnsphilgoddard
4notional return on trust
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notional return on trust


Explanation:
The point here is that the (presumably) magazines are not physically returned, but are returned for accounting purposes, hence "notional".

Under Vertrauensremission there is no control by the party to which the returns are made, so it has to trust the agent to be honest.

see http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remission_(Handel)

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unaudited/uncertified returns


Explanation:
I agree with Thomas' reasoning, but here are some alternatives.

This is the relevant bit of the Wikipedia article:

"Der Nachweis der unverkauften Exemplare wird heutzutage über ein lückenloses elektronisches Erfassungssystem gewährleistet. Eine Variante der körperlosen Remission ist die Vertrauensremission, bei der der Verlag keine Möglichkeit zur Kontrolle der Angaben hat."

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts: sounds much better than mine
1 min
  -> Thank you!