KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Degradierung

English translation: on no lesser terms; without demotion or loss of authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Degradierung
English translation:on no lesser terms; without demotion or loss of authority
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

11:50 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: Degradierung
... es sei denn der bestehende Vertrag wird schriftlich verlängert (unverändert und ohne *Degradierung*).
Nadders
renewed [extended] (unmodified and on no lesser terms)
Explanation:
By definition, a renewal perpetuates the same terms, but draftsmen often take the precaution of spelling that out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-03 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"on no lesser terms\" should cover all manner of rights, but if the \"Degradierung\" refers specifically to the Vorstandmitglieder, then you might consider \"demotion\" (although it smacks of military) or \"loss of authority\".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewed [extended] (unmodified and on no lesser terms)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4unchanged in all respects
R. A. Stegemann
2 +2downgrading (of contract/parties' status?)
Steffen Walter
3narrowing
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrowing


Explanation:
downsizing might fit here as well
no specific references - sorry

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downgrading (of contract/parties' status?)


Explanation:
Ich kann mir aber nicht so recht vorstellen, dass sich "Degradierung" auf den Vertrag selbst bezieht, sondern eher auf die Vertragsparteien.
Sehr unsicher, bitte auf Kommentare warten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-01 12:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach der Ergänzung denke ich, dass sich der Begriff auf den \"jeweiligen Vorstand\" (also in etwa \"Member of the Board of Directors\") bezieht, dessen Funktion(sumfang) unverändert beibehalten werden soll. Ich finde diese Interpretation aber noch immer etwas unsicher.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unchanged in all respects


Explanation:
Bezieht sich das Wort "Degradierung" nicht auf dem entsprechenden Gesamtwert des Vertrages?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Was meinst Du mit Gesamtwert? // Verstehe, aber es ist ja nicht sicher, ob im Vertrag überhaupt Preise und Mengen erwähnt werden.
8 mins
  -> Einfach ausgedrueckt Preis X Menge = Gesamtwert

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewed [extended] (unmodified and on no lesser terms)


Explanation:
By definition, a renewal perpetuates the same terms, but draftsmen often take the precaution of spelling that out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-03 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"on no lesser terms\" should cover all manner of rights, but if the \"Degradierung\" refers specifically to the Vorstandmitglieder, then you might consider \"demotion\" (although it smacks of military) or \"loss of authority\".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks to all!