KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit Wirkung vom heutigen Tage

English translation: effective as of today's date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Wirkung vom heutigen Tage
English translation:effective as of today's date

02:36 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: mit Wirkung vom heutigen Tage
Sie bekommt die Erlaubnis mit Wirkung vom heutigen Tage
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
effective as of today's date
Explanation:
That's one way to do it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
like always - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15effective as of today's date
Kim Metzger
4with effect from today
roneill
4effective today
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
effective as of today's date


Explanation:
That's one way to do it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
like always - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: That's the most elegant option, I think. Good job!
5 mins

agree  Grimm Research
17 mins

agree  wrtransco
18 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Boris Nedkov: correct
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: The word "date" is needed here. This is a rare case where the English tends to be more pedantic than German!
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: OK, but Rónat O'Neill's is snappier!
8 hrs

agree  Herbert2
9 hrs

agree  avantix
10 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective today


Explanation:
will do

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: sounds like the permit is only good today
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with effect from today


Explanation:
Or"with effect from today's date".

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4