KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

sinngemäß ädequate Aufzeichnungen

English translation: similar substantiating records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinngemäß ädequate Aufzeichnungen
English translation:similar substantiating records
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:31 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality agreement
German term or phrase: sinngemäß ädequate Aufzeichnungen
from a non-disclosure agreement

Die Unterzeichnenden anerkennen die jeweiligen Eigentumsansprüche an sämtlichen erhaltenen vertraulichen Informationen und verpflichten sich, keinerlei Ansprüche daraus abzuleiten oder daran geltend zu machen und diese auf erste Anforderung hin jeweils vollständig zurückzuerstatten, ohne Kopien oder sinngemäß adäquate Aufzeichnungen davon zu behalten und ohne die entsprechenden Kenntnisse selber, durch die von ihm vertretene Gesellschaft oder durch Dritte in irgendeiner Form zu verwerten.

Can someone help me with the right phrase for this?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
similar substantiating records
Explanation:
succinct
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for your good suggestions!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1similar substantiating records
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4“without retaining copies or equivalent usable records”Edward Guyver
4without retaining copies or records suitable to serving the same (an equivalent) purpose
Robert Schlarb
4records that adequately depict the meaning/contents
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinngemäß ädequate Aufzeichnungen
records that adequately depict the meaning/contents


Explanation:
or: copies or adequately meaningful records

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without retaining copies or records suitable to serving the same (an equivalent) purpose


Explanation:
As I see it, "adäquat" refers here to the copies and their function.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“without retaining copies or equivalent usable records”


Explanation:
I resorted to Roget's Thesaurus to find a suitable alternative for the word "adequate".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinngemäß ädequate Aufzeichnungen
similar substantiating records


Explanation:
succinct

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you all for your good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Very. You're not usually this succinct, for me a brilliant answer.
18 hrs