Gewährleistungsmängel

English translation: defects covered by warranty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewährleistungsmängel
English translation:defects covered by warranty
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:52 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gewährleistungsmängel
Sehr geehrter Herren,
wir teilen mit, dass bei den von Ihnen erbrachten Leistungen folgende Gewaehrleistungsmaengel in der noch offenen Haftzeit aufgetreten sind:
Lorna O'Donoghue
defects covered by warranty
Explanation:
Hamblock, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5defects covered by warranty
Kim Metzger
4 +1breaches of warranty (of fitness)
xxxKirstyMacC
4warranty deficiencies
Trudy Peters
4warranty failures
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gewaehrleistungsmaengel
defects covered by warranty


Explanation:
Hamblock, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: a text from Austria?
49 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata: defects is best
49 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Yeah, I like this better :-)
1 hr

agree  David Moore: .
1 hr

agree  shabda
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gewaehrleistungsmaengel
warranty deficiencies


Explanation:
or deficiencies still under warranty

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty failures


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaches of warranty (of fitness)


Explanation:
Maybe forget the defects - that's implied by breach.

A term of art and everwhere in the UK/Irish(?) Sales of Goods Acts.

Breach of warranty of fitness for intended purpose or of titile = no authority to sell.

Many Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.waltonsandmorse.com/resources/decisions/aegeon2/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
10 hrs
  -> You're right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search