KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vermächtniserfüllungsvertrag

English translation: legacy fulfillment contract

18:33 Dec 1, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Testamente
German term or phrase: Vermächtniserfüllungsvertrag
Überschrift eines Vertrages
ohne weiteren Kontext
conny
Germany
English translation:legacy fulfillment contract
Explanation:
That's what those lawyers say. But their English isn't flawless and that term sounds weird. Hence, the low confidence level.
http://www.crosschannellawyers.co.uk/tag/what-is-vermachtnis...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1legacy fulfillment contract
Michael Martin, MA
3 -2Power of attorney fulfillment contract
Krishna Kumar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy fulfillment contract


Explanation:
That's what those lawyers say. But their English isn't flawless and that term sounds weird. Hence, the low confidence level.
http://www.crosschannellawyers.co.uk/tag/what-is-vermachtnis...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene3: 'legacy contract' Legacy contracts are active contracts and agreements or maturity
6 mins
  -> Well, thanks for confirming. Didn't have time to research this more..

neutral  AllegroTrans: More context needed - asker won't give it...
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Power of attorney fulfillment contract


Explanation:
Vermacht vertrag is Power of attorney. So by conjunction and extension I derived this.

Krishna Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: There is no such legal document as a power of attorney fulfillment contract
3 hrs

disagree  gangels: stick with Tamil
5 hrs