KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ist so zu stellen, als ob diese die Beteiligung noch halten würde/ausgeübt hätte

English translation: X should act/proceed as if the family still held shares...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist so zu stellen, als ob diese die Beteiligung noch halten würde/ausgeübt hätte
English translation:X should act/proceed as if the family still held shares...
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

21:04 Dec 6, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Put-Option
German term or phrase: ist so zu stellen, als ob diese die Beteiligung noch halten würde/ausgeübt hätte
Sollte zum Stichtag der Optionsausübung die Familie ... über Veranlassung, unter Mitwirkung oder mit Duldung der X keine Beteiligung mehr an der Y oder einem oder mehreren Rechtsnachfolgern halten (zB nach einem Verfahren nach dem Gesellschafterausschlussgesetz), ist die Familie ... von X so zu stellen, als ob diese die Y-Beteiligung zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt noch halten würde and die Put-Option ... wirksam ausgeübt hätte.
TiByK
Austria
X should act/proceed as if the family still held shares...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4X should act/proceed as if the family still held shares...
Wendy Streitparth
3to be given the same status as I they were still shareholders.. exercising their put option
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be given the same status as I they were still shareholders.. exercising their put option


Explanation:
..to be given the same status as I they were still shareholders.. exercising their put option

My take after a quick read through..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-12-06 21:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read "as IF they were still shareholders exercising their put option"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
X should act/proceed as if the family still held shares...


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice and clear
40 mins
  -> Many thanks, writeaway

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen

agree  Ramey Rieger: Got it! wouldn't have without you.
5 hrs
  -> Ah, come on! Thanks anyway.

agree  Margaret Marks: X should place them in the same position as if ... is a common way of putting it
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret. Unfortunately, couldn't find any confirmation of your suggestion.