KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

setzen (here)

English translation: Give formal notice of default

15:06 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: setzen (here)
Bis zum heutigen Tag Sind Sie Ihrer Lieferverpflichtung jedoch nicht nachgekommen, wir setzen Sie hiermit in Lieferverzug.

How would you translate setzen here?
Vishal
English translation:Give formal notice of default
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e \"we hereby give (you) formal notice of default\"

Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Give formal notice of default
John Bowden
5pedro afonso
bkc
4to set you
bkc
4 -1We declare your delivery to be overdue.
Holger41
4 -1we consider your delivery being overdue.
Holger41
4 -1to set you
Pedro Afonso
5 -3german -english
bkc
1set you
bkc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Give formal notice of default


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e \"we hereby give (you) formal notice of default\"




    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_11/27/20021127165259e_en.ht...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
3 mins

agree  matias
3 mins
  -> Thanks everybody!

agree  bkc: well. it should be "to set you"
7 mins
  -> No it shouldn't - the phrase is "to give notice of.."

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cologne
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Olaf
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to set you


Explanation:
My suggestion but i look for other answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=setzen&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spe...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=setz...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Why keep guessing??!!
4 mins
  -> I wasn´t sure!! Sorry! :(

neutral  cologne: I find you're confidence level slightly annoying, if you're only guessing. Well - that's what I meant, if you're clearly guessing, I don't think anyone should go for con. level 4,
18 hrs
  -> Why do you ask this John Bowden, too? He wasn´t really sure like me and he has selected the same confidence level as I! The reason for my "suggestion" was that i wasn´t sure that my translation fits well to the context!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we consider your delivery being overdue.


Explanation:
"setzen" in this case is just a legal phrase to state, that the other party declares that the delivery has not been done until the deadline,which has been agreed in the contract.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Not strong enough - and in any case it would be "we consider your delivery *to be* overdue"
2 mins
  -> What about: We state your delivery to be overdue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We declare your delivery to be overdue.


Explanation:
see comments earlier made.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Well, now the sentence is grammatically correct, but it's not the term which is actually used!
53 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedro afonso


Explanation:
Up to the today's day you did not follow your delivery obligation however, we set you hereby in failure to deliver.

bkc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: It´s ok! ;)
13 mins

disagree  sylvie malich: chock full of grammatical errors.
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set you


Explanation:
Up to the today's day you did not follow your delivery obligation however, we set you hereby in failure to deliver.

Till to day you did not follow your delivery obligation.
However, we set you hereby in failure to honour your commitment.

bkc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: I´am the same opinion!
10 mins

disagree  sylvie malich: wanna try one more time?
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
set you


Explanation:

Up to the today's day you did not follow your delivery obligation however, we set you hereby in failure to deliver.




bkc

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
setzen (here) set
german -english


Explanation:
Bis zum heutigen Tag Sind Sie Ihrer Lieferverpflichtung jedoch nicht nachgekommen, wir setzen Sie hiermit in Lieferverzug.

Up to the today's day you did not follow your delivery obligation however, we set you hereby in failure to deliver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-02-03 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totally confusing; please explain me and correct me.
thanks

bkc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Nonsense - the English is totally wrong.
1 min
  -> perhaps it is totally annoying;it may be told diplomatically.

disagree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: I don't mean to be unkind, but this sentence seems a prime example of how NOT to translate into English
1 hr
  -> it is good; i feel one should go this way. Perhaps it is so polite, lovely, gentle, we may need to add more adjectives; which will not only give to anybody a morale boost but also increase his or her optismistic view besides positive thinking. Thank you

disagree  cologne: wrong, I find your confidence level slightly annoying. Why not go for a lower level?
18 hrs
  -> Perhaps some adjustments are required here and there; besides some sought of diplomacy , encouragement,, guidance, feedback, and other written materials and write ups with examples may be provided in order to improve upon each one's confidence level; tks