KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gehens- und Kommenszeiten

English translation: start and end times (of breaks)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehens- und Kommenszeiten
English translation:start and end times (of breaks)
Entered by: Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI

10:20 Feb 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Gehens- und Kommenszeiten
This phrase appears in an employment contract. Here is the full sentence:

Ergibt der Vergleich zwischen den registrierten Gehens- und Kommenszeiten eine Differenz die geringer ist als die oben definierten Pausen, so werden dennoch die definierten Pausen verrechnet und die geleisteten Arbeitsstunden dementsprechend vermindert.

The previous sentences basically say that the employee must have a 30 minute break after working for 6 hours and the break should be scheduled so as not to impair the company's overall workflow.

I'm not sure if this is referring to the times the break starts and ends, or the time the employee's working day starts and ends (i.e. arriving and leaving the office). Is this a specific Austrian term?

Thanks in advance!
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
start and end times (of breaks)
Explanation:
is what this appears to be
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this is the wording I used, so I've chosen your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3start and end times (of breaks)
AllegroTrans
3clock-in and clock-out times
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clock-in and clock-out times


Explanation:
Seems to work for this context

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start and end times (of breaks)


Explanation:
is what this appears to be

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this is the wording I used, so I've chosen your answer.