Stossung

English translation: rejection

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Stossung
Here is the context. This is an Austrian text.

Falls die Ware nicht den Kontraktbedingungen entspricht, ist sie mit dem durch Expertise bzw. mit dem vom Schiedsgericht der zuständigen Börse festgesetzten Minderwert zu übernehmen, es sei denn, es wird auf Stoßung entschieden.

I'm guessing Stossung means breach (Verstoss) but I'm not sure.

Thanks in advance for any help.
John Speese
United States
English translation:rejection
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it means "unless it is rejected".

sich an etw (dat) stoßen (lit) → to bump etc oneself on or against sth; (fig) → to take exception to sth, to disapprove of sth; er stößt sich daran, wenn Männer Ohrringe tragen → he takes exception to men wearing earrings
http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Stoßen
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil and Joanna. You both have given me good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rejection
philgoddard
4contrat breach
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Stoßung
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejection


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it means "unless it is rejected".

sich an etw (dat) stoßen (lit) → to bump etc oneself on or against sth; (fig) → to take exception to sth, to disapprove of sth; er stößt sich daran, wenn Männer Ohrringe tragen → he takes exception to men wearing earrings
http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Stoßen

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil and Joanna. You both have given me good suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: almost. it means "Zurücknahme der Ware", see reference below
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. If you reject goods, the supplier has to take them back, so it's the same thing.

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat breach


Explanation:
Die Entscheidung ist, dass gegen den Vertrag verstossen wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 15 heures (2018-05-13 06:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract breach

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Stoßung

Reference information:
Der Käufer hat anlässlich der Qualitätsbemängelung zu erklären, ob er die Ware gegen Vergütung eines Minderwertes übernimmt oder ob er das Begehren auf Stoßung (Zurücknahme der Ware) stellt. Das Recht auf Stoßung entfällt, wenn der Käufer die Ware inzwischen ganz oder teilweise weiter versandt hat, oder ihre Identität nicht durch Separierung oder entsprechende andere Maßnahmen gewahrt
und nachzuweisen ist
http://tinyurl.com/yah85wfc

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins