Augleich eines etwa bisher entstandenen Zugewinns

English translation: ...an equalization up to this point of accrued gains in value, if any

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Eherecht
German term or phrase: Augleich eines etwa bisher entstandenen Zugewinns
Es geht um den Versorgungsausgleich in einem Scheidungsvertrag
Ist der Satz in Deutsch doppelt gemoppelt und könnte man nur wie folgt übersetzen:
"The spouses waive an equalisation of accrued gains"
oder sollte man alles berücksichtigen
"The spouses waive an equalisation of accrued gains possibly hitherto acquired ……

Danke für eure Hilfe
Gladys Watzal
Germany
English translation:...an equalization up to this point of accrued gains in value, if any
Explanation:
or ...of potentially accrued gains (instead of 'if any') but 'if any' is more common legalese vernacular. Also, 'gains in value' is more precise.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The spouses waive an equalisation of accrued gains possibly hitherto acquired
Madeleine van Zanten
3...an equalization up to this point of accrued gains in value, if any
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The spouses waive an equalisation of accrued gains possibly hitherto acquired


Explanation:
Ich denke "bisher" ist schon wichtig in diesem Zusammenhang, denn die Ehepartner könnten sonst auch über das Datum hinaus den Versorgungsausgleich verlangen.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold: agree, see my discussion post, maybe delete the last two words and say "any accrued gains"
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...an equalization up to this point of accrued gains in value, if any


Explanation:
or ...of potentially accrued gains (instead of 'if any') but 'if any' is more common legalese vernacular. Also, 'gains in value' is more precise.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help