verpflichtet sich gegenüber

English translation: undertakes to / shall undertake to

German term or phrase:verpflichtet sich gegenüber
English translation:undertakes to / shall undertake to
Entered by: EdithK

03:16 Jun 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / From a management contract
German term or phrase: verpflichtet sich gegenüber
For more context: XXX verpflichtet sich gegenüber XXX, auf Anforderung eine repräsentative Übersicht von vergleichbaren Mietverträgen und/oder aktuellen Angeboten betreffend die Eigenwagen zu erstellen und XXX vorzulegen.

Ususally "verpflichtet sich" means undertake, but I don't know how to fit in the "gegenüber"

Thanks!
Haigo Salow
United States
undertakes to / shall undertake to
Explanation:
leave gegenüber out.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will/shall
philgoddard
4 +1undertakes vis-a-vis
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1undertakes to / shall undertake to
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertakes to / shall undertake to


Explanation:
leave gegenüber out.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that you should leave gegenüber out, but I just think "shall/will" is better because it's more concise and you can keep repeating it.
9 hrs
  -> Phil, why neutral, I took your advise and added "shall" but "will" should not be in a contract and I have seen many contracts.

agree  AllegroTrans: undertakes to; "shall undertake" is too woolly in a contract
12 hrs
  -> I agree

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertakes vis-a-vis


Explanation:
Compare with this:

"The assignor undertakes vis-a-vis the assignee that neither the assignor nor the obligor has already given notice of set-off affecting the assigned right." https://books.google.com/books?id=wXO4nPYJQkUC&pg=PA478&lpg=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-01 04:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or that:
"The Advertiser undertakes vis-a-vis MashDrop not to transmit any content which breaches public decency or applicable law." http://mashdrop.com/terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-01 05:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon request, XXX undertakes vis-a-vis YYY to generate and present a meaningful overview of comparable rental contracts and/or current offerings on cars for sale.

Or :
Upon request by YYY, XXX undertakes to generate and present a meaningful overview of comparable rental contracts and/or current offerings on cars for sale.

Upon request, XXX undertakes to generate and present to YYY a meaningful overview of comparable rental contracts and/or current offerings on cars for sale.


We can't just leave stuff out because it seems inconvenient to translate. If the author of the source text wasn't interested in emphasizing "gegenüber" she/he would have left it out in the first place. But compare for yourself - the first version is missing a nuance...

XXX verpflichtet sich auf Anforderung eine repräsentative Übersicht von vergleichbaren Mietverträgen und/oder aktuellen Angeboten betreffend die Eigenwagen zu erstellen und YYY vorzulegen.

XXX verpflichtet sich gegenüber XXX, auf Anforderung eine repräsentative Übersicht von vergleichbaren Mietverträgen und/oder aktuellen Angeboten betreffend die Eigenwagen zu erstellen und YYY vorzulegen.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, but I think this sounds like translation.
52 mins
  -> Not sure about that. I am seeing a fair number of examples that don't seem to involve translation...

agree  AllegroTrans: Often seen
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will/shall


Explanation:
I agree that it can be omitted - in English contracts, we don't say "X undertakes to Y to do so and so". We just say "X will" or "shall".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-01 14:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX verpflichtet sich gegenüber XXX, auf Anforderung eine repräsentative Übersicht von vergleichbaren Mietverträgen und/oder aktuellen Angeboten betreffend die Eigenwagen zu erstellen und XXX vorzulegen

X will, on request, provide Y with a representative overview of similar leases and/or current offers relating to [whatever Eigenwagen are].

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: we DO incorporate undertakings in English contracts I've seen scores od 'em; one often sees both "shall" and undertake to" in the source text; I don't think it's right to subsume them all to "shall" simply on the grounds of a preconcieved idea about style
1 hr
  -> I'm sure you have seen scores of them. But I'm also sure you've seen tens of thousands of shalls and wills, which is the usual way of expressing contractual requirements, and more concise.

neutral  EdithK: I do not agree with "will" but with "shall"
1 hr
  -> https://law.utexas.edu/faculty/wschiess/legalwriting/2005/05...

agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree with the link you posted [mistakenly thought Edith did]. Ken Adams calls "undertakes to" ponderous while Tiffany Kemp says it "adds no value to your drafting" (and wants to use shall, as do others). Many lawyers don't seem to be good at drafting.
9 hrs
  -> Most! Thank you.