insoweit

English translation: leave it out

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / From a management agreement
German term or phrase: insoweit
For more context: Soweit XXX gegen INVESTOR Ansprüche aus diesem Vertrag zustehen, verpflichtet sich INVESTOR gegenüber XXX, die abgetretenen Forderungen "insoweit" unverzüglich an XXX freizugeben.

Bedeutet "insoweit" hier if and when, oder to the extend?

Vielen Dank!
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
It adds nothing to the sentence. As in your previous question, you can also leave out "gegenüber" and, depending on the context, say something like:

"...The investor will immediately release the assigned claims/receivables to XXX"
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Phil. This document was full of "insoweits" and other terms that are redundant in English. It seems to be a Swiss affectation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3If X, then Y
Armorel Young
4 +1leave it out
philgoddard
3aforesaid claims
gangels
3to the extent that
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it out


Explanation:
It adds nothing to the sentence. As in your previous question, you can also leave out "gegenüber" and, depending on the context, say something like:

"...The investor will immediately release the assigned claims/receivables to XXX"


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thank you very much Phil. This document was full of "insoweits" and other terms that are redundant in English. It seems to be a Swiss affectation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: absolutely
7 mins
  -> Thanks, but I don't see how your answer is different.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I disagree: there is an implied condition here and it has to be expressed, you can't just chuck a word like this overboard//I cannot see "if" in your answer
4 hrs
  -> The implied condition is at the beginning of the sentence, soweit, meaning "if". You don't need two. //Haigo didn't ask for a translation of the whole sentence, so I didn't give one. I've already given more than he asked for.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If X, then Y


Explanation:
I don't think anything is gained by using the wordy "to the extent that" when a simple "if .... (then) ..." covers the situation adequately. German likes using "soweit" when in English a straightforward "if" does the job, and I don't see that "insoweit" adds anything meaningful to "die abgetretenen Forderungen abzutreten", other than perhaps the unnecessary "then".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Or "where" but without "then"
4 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This seems to be the same as my answer, but with the addition of "then". You appear to be saying leave out "insoweit", and translate "soweit" as "if". But "soweit" is not in the question.
5 hrs
  -> Yours wasn't visible when I posted mine - if it had been, I would simply have given you an agree. And I was looking at the sentence as a whole.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent that


Explanation:
It's possible to draw a distinction, I suppose, but I have always operated under the assumption that "insoweit" covers both "if and when" and "to the degree that"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-01 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the extent that XXX is entitled to claims against INVESTOR under this agreement, INVESTOR undertakes (vis-à-vis XXX) to release the assigned claims to XXX without delay.

And since we're getting the point by now, we may even be able to leave out "vis-à-vis"..:)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This would be an OK translation for "soweit" at the beginning, but it doesn't work in the context: "investor will immediately release to the extent that".
16 mins
  -> I don't want to ignore concepts if they're in the source but having "insoweit" twice in the same sentence is just overly descriptive and repetitive usage that should not be replicated in English.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Good idea to try to include it but "to the extent that" is unwieldy English
2 hrs
  -> I don't completely disagree with that but I've seen worse offenders on the unwieldiness score

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aforesaid claims


Explanation:
'to the extent' does not work here. They mean "as concerns the claims" or "the claims question". "Aforesaid" restricts any release to the Forderungen and nothing else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-06-07 13:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the claims IN question, of course

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333