...nicht durch Vereinbarung abgewichen werden darf

English translation: no deviating agreement can be made

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gewinnspiel
German term or phrase: ...nicht durch Vereinbarung abgewichen werden darf
Es geht um ein Gewinnspiel; die Firma hat Sitz in Deutschland und es gibt Teilnehmer aus anderen Ländern. Die letzten Wörter in diesem Absatz sind mir gar nicht klar:

Es gilt deutsches Recht. Diese Rechtswahl gilt jedoch insoweit nicht, als dem Teilnehmer der Schutz entzogen wird, der ihm durch diejenigen Bestimmungen gewährt wird, von denen nach dem Recht des Staates, in dem der Teilnehmer seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt hat, nicht durch Vereinbarung abgewichen werden darf.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
English translation:no deviating agreement can be made
Explanation:
Crikey, what a horrible sentence!

The main verb is 'abweichen von', something like 'deviate' or 'be different from' and it refers to the 'Bestimmungen' so something like:

'[protection] which is guaranteed for the participant by provisions from which, according to the law of the state in which the participant permanently resides, no deviating agreement can be made.'

I'll be interested to see what others make of it though!
Selected response from:

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no deviating agreement can be made
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
4 +1[see my suggestion for the whole thing]
philgoddard
3 +1precludes any deviating agreement
gangels
3cannot be deviated from by agreement
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no deviating agreement can be made


Explanation:
Crikey, what a horrible sentence!

The main verb is 'abweichen von', something like 'deviate' or 'be different from' and it refers to the 'Bestimmungen' so something like:

'[protection] which is guaranteed for the participant by provisions from which, according to the law of the state in which the participant permanently resides, no deviating agreement can be made.'

I'll be interested to see what others make of it though!

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
0 min

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is a bit too literal, and your translation of the whole thing is not easy to understand. All the hits for "no deviating agreement" are translations.
6 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: may be made
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see my suggestion for the whole thing]


Explanation:
If I've understood it correctly, this very wordy sentence needs a lot of rewriting to be easily understandable. Here's my suggestion:

Diese Rechtswahl gilt jedoch insoweit nicht, als dem Teilnehmer der Schutz entzogen wird, der ihm durch diejenigen Bestimmungen gewährt wird, von denen nach dem Recht des Staates, in dem der Teilnehmer seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt hat, nicht durch Vereinbarung abgewichen werden darf.

However, German jurisdiction does not apply if you are prevented by the laws of your country of habitual residence from accepting another country's jurisdiction.

I've used "we" and "you" because that is increasingly common in plain-English contracts, but you could say "the contestant" (or whatever word you've chosen for "Teilnehmer".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I really don't see how 'see my suggestion for the whole thing' is a valid translation for '...nicht durch Vereinbarung abgewichen werden darf'/as you well know, it's not allowed because it messes up the glossary. see the rulezzzzzz
47 mins
  -> Oh, please stop going on about this. I've said a dozen times before that you can't always fit a neat one-for-one translation into the answer box, especially if you're trying to be helpful by translating the whole sentence rather than just the question.

agree  Steve R: Neat solution and much better than a more literal translation.
7 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannot be deviated from by agreement


Explanation:
And here's my 'working' translation:

"German law prevails. However, this choice of law does not apply if its application would deprive the participant of protections granted by the jurisdiction where the participant resides and which cannot be deviated from by agreement."


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precludes any deviating agreement


Explanation:
or even separate/special/contrary agreement

'no agreement can be made' sounds awkward

Any separate agreement(s) is nil and void -or- invalid

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr