Verordnungstätigkeit

English translation: prescribing practices

German term or phrase:Verordnungstätigkeit
English translation:prescribing practices
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:14 Jun 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verordnungstätigkeit
This pertains to a study of medical equipment

Die Parteien bestätigen, dass mit dem Vertragsschluss keinerlei Einfluss auf die Verordnungstätigkeit oder Umsatzgeschäfte, insbesondere Beschaffungsvorgänge/ Preis-gestaltungen der Einrichtung genommen wird und auch keinerlei diesbezügliche Erwartungen bestehen.
Susan Welsh
United States
prescription activities
Explanation:
Compare with this:
"....avoid any influence on prescription activities...." https://www.bakermckenzie.com/-/media/files/insight/publicat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-13 18:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "influence prescribing (prescription) practices"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and everyone else. I was stuck on terms like "regulatory activity" and was not certain that it had to do with prescriptions at all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prescription activities
Michael Martin, MA
4prescribing habits/patterns
herbalchemist
4prescribing policy
Lancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescription activities


Explanation:
Compare with this:
"....avoid any influence on prescription activities...." https://www.bakermckenzie.com/-/media/files/insight/publicat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-13 18:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "influence prescribing (prescription) practices"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and everyone else. I was stuck on terms like "regulatory activity" and was not certain that it had to do with prescriptions at all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or "prescribing decisions"
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescribing policy


Explanation:
https://www.cavershamgrouppractice.co.uk/policies/prescribin...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="prescribing policy"&oq="p...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd be hesitant using 'policy' for '-tätigkeit' (activity/ies, practice/s) because the former would be the 'underlying' guideline or code of conduct governing the latter, in my view. / Fair enough, but there's also 'practice/s' :-)
3 mins
  -> 'activities' is a disappointingly direct translation from the German. // This really is about policy, Steffen. https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="prescribing policy"&oq="p...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescribing habits/patterns


Explanation:
http://www.kvhh.net/media/public/db/media/1/2012/06/499/kost...
Wir haben die Vergütungslisten der Kassenarten für Sie zusammengeführt – um Ihnen den Überblick zu erleichtern und Ihnen die Möglichkeit zu geben, Ihre Verordnungstätigkeit kontinuierlich zu überprüfen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-14 21:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: how this equipment is prescribed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-14 21:50:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Edit (to my best suggestion): how the equipment is *normally* prescribed

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish