Bankensituation

English translation: banking situation

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / From a merger agreement
German term or phrase: Bankensituation
I don't very much context to offer. It is from a merger agreement and this is one item on their balance sheet.
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:banking situation
Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't have very much to back this up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-27 19:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this:
https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/bankensit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-28 01:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is the title of a statement..."
In which case, you will want to stick as close as possible to the original. I cannot see any justification for trying to interpret (second-guess) what the author wanted to include and exclude. Banken = banking; Situation = situation. Your client cannot possibly be dissatisfied if you translate 'Bankensituation' as 'banking situation'. Play it safe, Haigo.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banking situation
Lancashireman
2Cash & Cash equivalents /Cheques, Cash at bank and in hand
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cash & Cash equivalents /Cheques, Cash at bank and in hand


Explanation:
I guess it could refer to the Bilanz item "Schecks, Kassenbestand, Guthaben bei Kreditinstituten"?

https://www.investopedia.com/articles/04/031004.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 00:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your added info: in that case,
Bankensituation could also mean: die Situation (i.e. Zustand) der Bankkonten/bank account holdings


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think it's more than just these items
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking situation


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't have very much to back this up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-27 19:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this:
https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/bankensit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-28 01:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is the title of a statement..."
In which case, you will want to stick as close as possible to the original. I cannot see any justification for trying to interpret (second-guess) what the author wanted to include and exclude. Banken = banking; Situation = situation. Your client cannot possibly be dissatisfied if you translate 'Bankensituation' as 'banking situation'. Play it safe, Haigo.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll play it safe, even though it sounds odd, but so does the German term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: That's what it says, but it sounds like an (overall) financial situation to me
21 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Cf "Alligator-Fall" (d-box). This document was seemingly written by, say, very creative minds.
1 day 14 hrs