leisten (in sentence)

English translation: pay

14:58 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: leisten (in sentence)
Tritt der Lieferant seine Forderung gegen den Besteller entgegen Satz 1 ohne dessen Zustimmung an einen Dritten ab, so ist der Abtretung gleichwohl wirksam. Der Besteller kann jedoch nach seiner Wahl mit befreinder Wirkung *an den Lieferanten or den Dritten leisten.*

I'm used to seeing "leisten" with a direct object, am I missing something here?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:pay
Explanation:
I think maybe "pay" as in "Zahlung leisten".
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thank you all, but given the vagueness of the whole context, I have to think this refers to that sentence way back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perform on the contract to xxx
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2pay
Niamh Mahony
4make payment thereby discharging his obligations
Kim Metzger
3deliver
Protradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay


Explanation:
I think maybe "pay" as in "Zahlung leisten".
Just a suggestion.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you all, but given the vagueness of the whole context, I have to think this refers to that sentence way back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
16 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make payment thereby discharging his obligations


Explanation:
befreiende Wirkung is discharging effect, discharge of liability.

Die Bank darf denjenigen, der darin als Erbe oder Testamentsvollstrecker bezeichnet ist, als Berechtigten ansehen, ihn verfügen lassen und insbesondere mit befreiender Wirkung an ihn leisten.

The Bank may consider any person designated therein as heir or executor as the entitled person, allow this person to dispose of any assets and, in particular, make payment or delivery to this person, thereby discharging its obligations.

http://www.finansbank.de/finansbank/germany/german/consumer_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform on the contract to xxx


Explanation:
To be valid a contract requires that each side "perform on the contract." The seller performs by delivering the goods. The buyer performs by paying for the goods. Thus, both Kim and Niamh have given you the correct answer, i.e., they have skipped over the legalese and gone right to the point.
"Leistung" with reference to a contract can usually be translated as "performance," but you may sometimes wish to translate it more straightforwardly if you hapen to know what that performance consists of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-04 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: perform under the terms of the contract

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Johanna

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliver


Explanation:
Should the supplier transfer to a third party his claim against the purchaser without the latter's consent and contrary to clause 1, the transfer remains in effect nonetheless. The purchaser, however, may discharge his duty by settling either with the supplier or the third party.

I really agree with 'perform.' However, without a direct object you would be hard pressed to make perform sound right. The problem with pay is that not all contracts are for 'cash' or 'monetary settlement' of other forms. By using the word 'settle' them you capture those cases in which barter transactions(and other non-monetary forms of settlement) are implied.

If you have references elsewhere in the text to money, then 'pay' would be fine for 'leisten' in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-05 00:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant settle and not \'deliver\' sorry

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search