KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unzurechenbar

English translation: non(-)attributable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unzurechenbar
English translation:non(-)attributable
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:47 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unzurechenbar
Die vorstehende Haftungsbeschränkung betrifft nicht Ansprüche des Kunden aus Produkthaftungen und bei unzurechenbaren Körper- und Gesundheitsschäden und bei Verlust des Lebens des Kunden.

My dictionaries are giving me a couple of different things. This is basically referring to the inability to assign fault?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
non(-)attributable damages
Explanation:
...and they mean damages not attributable to them, i.e. damages that may have been adequately caused by them, but that are still not attributable (IMHO).

Zurechnung = attribution

This is the last of three legal 'tests' to determine fault/responsibility (your understanding is correct); the other two concern the causation and adequacy (also see: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/cases_bund... ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-06 22:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first test is often called the \"conditio sine qua non-Formel\".
The second test is based on the \"Adäquanztheorie\".
The third (and last) test derived from \"die Lehre von der objektiven Zurechnung\".

These same tests are also applied in criminal law (see: http://www.123recht.net/article.asp?a=380&f=ratgeber_strafre... ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-06 22:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is no easy concept for German law students either (for a good overview of the theories, also see: http://jung.jura.uni-sb.de/thema1.htm ). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non(-)attributable damages
Derek Gill Franßen
4unattributable
David Hollywood
4You can also explain it with...
Nadine80
3unaccountable
xxxBrandis
3not accountable / can not be attributed to
Andrew D


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unattributable


Explanation:
might do the trick :)

In 1998, the total economic burden of illness was $159,434.5 million dollars - $83,954.9 million in direct costs and $75,479.6 million in indirect costs. $38,266.0 million of total costs could not be assigned to any particular disease category. These “unattributable” costs constituted a significant proportion (24.0%) of the total costs.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can also explain it with...


Explanation:
unzurechnungsfaehigkeit= not responible (for), not accountable (for), not answerable (for), (one`s actions)

Nadine80
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not accountable / can not be attributed to


Explanation:
the passage is from a typical AGB which preventes the companies to deny reponsibility for their product if not something else can be blamed for the damage.



    Reference: http://www.bva.bund.de/imperia/md/content/abteilungen/abteil...
Andrew D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unzurechenbare Schäden
non(-)attributable damages


Explanation:
...and they mean damages not attributable to them, i.e. damages that may have been adequately caused by them, but that are still not attributable (IMHO).

Zurechnung = attribution

This is the last of three legal 'tests' to determine fault/responsibility (your understanding is correct); the other two concern the causation and adequacy (also see: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/cases_bund... ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-06 22:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first test is often called the \"conditio sine qua non-Formel\".
The second test is based on the \"Adäquanztheorie\".
The third (and last) test derived from \"die Lehre von der objektiven Zurechnung\".

These same tests are also applied in criminal law (see: http://www.123recht.net/article.asp?a=380&f=ratgeber_strafre... ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-06 22:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is no easy concept for German law students either (for a good overview of the theories, also see: http://jung.jura.uni-sb.de/thema1.htm ). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
10 mins

agree  David Hollywood: a definite improvement on my "unattributable " Derek, you get my vote :)
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unaccountable


Explanation:
unaccountable, cannot be determined unattributable ...and the similar

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman