KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Terminplan

English translation: project schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terminplan
English translation:project schedule
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:50 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / construction contract
German term or phrase: Terminplan
This is from a construction contract. I've been using schedule for Terminplan, but now I face a problem: how do I distinguish between Zahlungsplan (payment schedule) and Terminplan? I can't very well translate "Der Zahlungsplan ist also aus dem Terminplan zu entwickeln" as "the payment schedule must be developed from the schedule." Would "construction schedule" be a good choice for Terminplan?


Erstellung und Fortschreibung des
Zahlungsplanes

Der Zahlungsplan hat die Struktur des
Detailterminplanes der Baudurchführung.

Der Zahlungsplan ist also aus dem Terminplan zu entwickeln, in dem die einzelnen Leistungspakete terminlich dargestellt sind.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
project schedule
Explanation:
(or operation[al] schedule). Just a thought.

(These days, everything from building a house through buying the groceries to having a beer is a project)

HTH ;-)

Chris

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks, amigos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3project schedule
Textklick
4building schedule, construction schedule
David Moore
4Time Schedule
bhpirch
3schedule plan
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project schedule


Explanation:
(or operation[al] schedule). Just a thought.

(These days, everything from building a house through buying the groceries to having a beer is a project)

HTH ;-)

Chris



Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, amigos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Thanks sonja

agree  Manfred Mondt: das klingt hier am besten
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Manfred

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time Schedule


Explanation:
To distinguish between Zahlungsplan und Zeitplan, I use
payment schedule and time schedule.

bhpirch
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schedule plan


Explanation:
I don't think it sounds all that bad: "the payment schedule is to be drawn up according to the schedule plan", or like you had it: "the payment schedule must be developed from the schedule plan". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building schedule, construction schedule


Explanation:
Either of these would do; when you are translating "Terminplan" on its own, I think schedule on its own would normally be understood to refer to time.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370