Die Angaben sind erforderlich zu erläutern

English translation: Bezug anders!

16:50 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / construction contract
German term or phrase: Die Angaben sind erforderlich zu erläutern
I'm not sure if this is a matter of poorly worded German or if it's a possible grammatical construction. One problem I'm having with it is I've already translated "Angaben" as details. The Contractor is required to back up the details with documents, calculations and drawings?

In den einzelnen Leistungsbereichen sind vom AN
(Bieter) Angaben zu seinem Angebot gefordert.

Aus den Angaben des AN (Bieters) müssen insbesondere
die von ihm gewählten Systeme, Konstruktionen und
Bauverfahren für die Herstellung der wesentlichen
Bauteile eindeutig erkennbar und prüfbar sein.

Die Angaben sind vom AN (Bieter), sofern erforderlich
oder in den Leistungsbeschreibungen der einzelnen
Gewerke/Leistungsbereiche gefordert, durch beigefügte
Unterlagen, Berechnungen und Zeichnungen zu erläutern.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:Bezug anders!
Explanation:
der Ausdruck ist "sofern erforderlich" = if necessary

insgesamt also: If (considered) necessary or required by the Leistungsbeschreibungen blablabla, the data has to be explained by the beigefügte Unterl, Ber and Zeichn.
Selected response from:

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Carsten's and Ann's explanations were especially helpful. I really missed what should have been obvious.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bezug anders!
Carsten Mohr
3 +1The details should be amplified (or explained), if necessary"
Ann C Sherwin
3 +1the information provided or the statements
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Angaben sind erforderlich zu erläutern
the information provided or the statements


Explanation:
These sometimes work in a similar context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
18 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Angaben sind erforderlich zu erläutern
Bezug anders!


Explanation:
der Ausdruck ist "sofern erforderlich" = if necessary

insgesamt also: If (considered) necessary or required by the Leistungsbeschreibungen blablabla, the data has to be explained by the beigefügte Unterl, Ber and Zeichn.

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Carsten's and Ann's explanations were especially helpful. I really missed what should have been obvious.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: This hits the nail on the head.
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Genau! Falls erforderlich ODER falls die Leistungsbeschreibungen dies speziell erforderlich machen, müssen diese Angaben weiter erläutert werden, und zwar durch Zeichnungen etc.
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Angaben sind erforderlich zu erläutern
The details should be amplified (or explained), if necessary"


Explanation:
I think you have to include "sofern" in front of erforderlich to translate this phrase meaningfully
the detail should be amplified (or explained), if necessary or of ...,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-09 17:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! That escaped me before I proofread :-)
...meaningfully.
The details should be amplified (or explained), if necessary or if...,

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search