Antragsberechtigung

English translation: right to file proposals

22:14 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Antragsberechtigung
Der Hauptausschuss der DFG schließt den Physiker XXX für acht Jahre von ***Antragsberechtigung***, Gutachtertätigkeit und Wahlrecht aus. Die DFG zieht damit Konsequenzen aus dem nach ihrer Auffassung nachgewiesenen wissenschaftlichen Fehlverhalten von Herrn Schön.

[...] Demnach wird Herrn XXX für die Dauer von acht Jahren das aktive Wahlrecht für die Organe und Gremien der DFG aberkannt. Während dieser Zeit wird Herr XXX auch von einer Tätigkeit als Gutachter der DFG ausgeschlossen. Ferner wird er für die Dauer von acht Jahren von der ***Antragsberechtigung*** bei der DFG ausgeschlossen.


Antragsberechtigung = the right to propose motions?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:right to file proposals
Explanation:
An educated guess. As he is a physicist, filing proposals for grant money would be part of his job, I would think.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Basically, everybody agreed on this one, so I am awarding the points to who answered first :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'd say
gangels
3right to make application or right to apply
Dr. Fred Thomson
3right to file proposals
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to file proposals


Explanation:
An educated guess. As he is a physicist, filing proposals for grant money would be part of his job, I would think.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Basically, everybody agreed on this one, so I am awarding the points to who answered first :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to make application or right to apply


Explanation:
I am not sure what he would be applying for. Maybe grants or the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-19 23:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, possibly; right to apply for grants or the like.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say


Explanation:
In addition, he is denied the right to file requests with the xx for eight year.


Scientists always beg for research grants and that's what he won't be allowed to do.


PS: You MAKE a motion, not 'propose' one

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search