Vermoegenstand

English translation: Included in the assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensstand
English translation:Included in the assets
Entered by: xxxlone

21:56 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
German term or phrase: Vermoegenstand
"Die Verkäufer bescheinigen und die Käufer bestätigen hiermit, dass sich Landbesitze, Gebäude, Einrichtungen und bewegliche Habe auf dem Landbesity im VERMOEGENSTAND der Gesellschaft befinden"
xxxlone
Canada
included in the assets of....
Explanation:
Not really my field, but it would fit with your context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also thanks to Christine!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assets
Christine Lam
3 +2included in the assets of....
jccantrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
included in the assets of....


Explanation:
Not really my field, but it would fit with your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also thanks to Christine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Hamblock gives net asset position.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets


Explanation:
should read Vermögensstand

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search