KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zuführen

English translation: refer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuführen
English translation:refer
Entered by: Christine Lam

11:16 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zuführen
Der Unternehmer hat potenzielle Abnehmer dem Handelsvertreter zuzuführen. Gegebenenfalls ihn erreichende Korrespondenz hat er ihm in Kopie zu überlassen.


This is from a Handelsvertretervertrag. They have been talking about the territorial exclusivity issues and now the obligations of the Client. I have found various translations of this, but am still somewhat unsure what they are ultimately getting at.

Is it that the Client has an obligation to help procure customers for the Commercial Agent (that is, to seek out and find customers or at least provide lists of potential customers) or is this simply referring to the fact that if a potential customer directly contacts the Client about a possible business deal, that the Client must direct the customer to the Commercial Agent (thus, the Client couldn't try to evade paying the commission to the commercial agent)???

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
refer
Explanation:
The contractor shall refer potenial buyers
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5refer
Christine Lam
3 +1to refer
Allesklar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zuführen
refer


Explanation:
The contractor shall refer potenial buyers

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff
57 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuführen
to refer


Explanation:
The given context doesn't make it clear, whether the Client has to seek the potential customers out or whether he just has to pass their details on, if they contact him. The second sentence suggests the latter.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr