KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

konkludent

English translation: tacit/implied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konkludent
English translation:tacit/implied
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:25 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / automotive
German term or phrase: konkludent
"Sie erklären mit der Angebotsabgabe konkludent, dass alle erforderlichen / benötigten technischen Informationen zur Verfügung gestanden haben und die Machbarkeit des Projekts aus Ihrer Sicht gegeben ist."

Danke im Voraus.
Nicolas
phoenus
tacit/implied
Explanation:
Are the two suggestions in Romain's legal dico. I think "tacitly" ought to work here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tacit/implied
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1implied
Jo Mayr
4 +1unequivocallly or expressly
gangels
4conclusively
vhz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tacit/implied


Explanation:
Are the two suggestions in Romain's legal dico. I think "tacitly" ought to work here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish
1 min

agree  Tamara Ferencak
31 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: In this context, "expressly" is more likely to be what is intended.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdesiderata
1 day 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusively


Explanation:
why not?

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implied


Explanation:
konkludent = implied
durch konkludentes Handeln geäußerte Absicht = implied intent
(lt. LEO)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but already suggested one and a half hours ago
30 mins
  -> oh, so sorry, its early here ...

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Danke, Luna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unequivocallly or expressly


Explanation:
With submission of the above-referenced, formal offer, the bidder unequivocally (expressly) confirms that all the required and/or essential technical information was furnished, assuring, within his purview, the feasibility of the project.


In contract language, the third person form (partner, bidder, seller, etc.) is preferred over the first person (you). 'Tacitly' (stillschweigend) is assuming something, not recommended for contracts where every condition should be clearly spelled out.


"Konkludent" must be the latest Denglish joke.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Right, there is no mere implication here!
56 mins