KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sachgeschenk

English translation: non-cash gift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachgeschenk
English translation:non-cash gift
Entered by: gfish

14:01 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / automotive
German term or phrase: Sachgeschenk
Sachgeschenke, mit einem Wert von bis zu 25.- EUR dürfen von Mitarbeitern des Auftraggebers als Anerkennung für die geleistete Zusammenarbeit angenommen werden.

Danke im Vorau
Nicolas
phoenus
non-cash gift
Explanation:
gets over 700 googles
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-cash gift
gfish
4gift in kind
Ann C Sherwin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-cash gift


Explanation:
gets over 700 googles


    Reference: http://www.siue.edu/foundation/ways_of_giving/non-cash.html
    Reference: http://www.avantministries.org/content/page.asp?pid=139
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  Herbert2
8 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: non-monetary gifts (includes checks)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift in kind


Explanation:
another possibility

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30