KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Der Bürge verzichtet auf das Recht auf Einrede der Vorausklage

English translation: the surety waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Bürge verzichtet auf das Recht auf Einrede der Vorausklage.
English translation:the surety waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:37 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Der Bürge verzichtet auf das Recht auf Einrede der Vorausklage
Bürgschaften

Another wording could be :

Der Bürge verzichtet auf die Einrede der Vorausklage.

MEANING : No proof of insolvancy of debtor is
required. Thus, the creditor
can directly sue the bailsman
if he does not get paid.
hispa
Germany
the surety waives ...
Explanation:
the defense of failure to pursue remedies.
This is straight out of my legal dictionary. Instead of surety you can also use guarantor
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the guarantor waives the right to petition for preliminary distraint upon the principal debtor
Alexander Schleber
5 +1reply belowMarcus Malabad
4 +2the surety waives ...
Kim Metzger
5The guarantor waives the right to raise the defense of failure
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the surety waives ...


Explanation:
the defense of failure to pursue remedies.
This is straight out of my legal dictionary. Instead of surety you can also use guarantor

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Makes sense and my legal dictionary says the same thing
1 day 17 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reply below


Explanation:
The bailsman (guarantor) waives the right to the benefit of discussion.

Romains translates "Einrede der Vorausklage" as 'benefit of discussion' and explains it as 'privilege of surety that the creditor should first proceed against the debtor and exhaust his remedy against him'.


    Reference: http://www.mcar.com/GovernmentAffairs/updates/march312000.ht...
    Reference: http://www.epw.org.in/36-27/disc1.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Would definitely use "guarantor"
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the guarantor waives the right to petition for preliminary distraint upon the principal debtor


Explanation:
Einrede der Vorausklage = petition for preliminary distraint upon the principal debtor


    E. LeDocte, Judicial Dictionary in 4 Languages
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: fits with passage in Germ law//dejure.org/gesetze/BGB/771.html - Der Bürge kann die Befriedigung des Gläubigers verweigern, solange nicht der Gläubiger eine Zwangsvollstreckung gegen den Hauptschuldner ohne Erfolg versucht hat (Einrede der Vorausklage)...
2758 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The guarantor waives the right to raise the defense of failure


Explanation:
to pursue remedies. The remedy in question is as follows:
Specifically, Section 771 BGB provides that the guarantor can refuse to pay off the creditor, provided that the creditor has not unsuccessfully undertaken an enforcement action against the principal debtor.
In this case, the guarantor is waiving his right TO REFUSE TO PAY OFF(satisfy)the creditor until such time as the creditor has undertaken enforcement action and failed. Deutsches Rechtlexikon Verlag Beck

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608