KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

körperliche Integrität

English translation: physical integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:körperliche Integrität
English translation:physical integrity
Entered by: Kathi Stock

17:24 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: körperliche Integrität
Die Auslieferung wird auch dann abgelehnt, wenn der ersuchende Staat keine Gewähr bietet, dass der Verfolgte im ersuchenden Staat nicht zum Tode verurteilt oder dass eine bereits verhängte Todesstrafe nicht vollstreckt wird oder der Verfolgte nicht einer Behandlung unterworfen wird, die seine **körperliche Integrität** beeinträchtigt.
Kathi Stock
United States
physical integrity
Explanation:
agents of the State must not only refrain from engaging in acts that could harm the life and physical integrity of the prisoner, but must also endeavor, ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Challapalca.eng/report.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8physical integrity
Nesrin
4 +2bodily integrity
Stephen Sadie
4physical integritysilfilla
3corporal integrity
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
körperliche Integrität
corporal integrity


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/ german-cases/cases_bundes.shtml?17oct1955

The legal result is unacceptable that, on the one hand, interference by a public authority with corporal integrity leading to an injury must be ...

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
körperliche Integrität
physical integrity


Explanation:
agents of the State must not only refrain from engaging in acts that could harm the life and physical integrity of the prisoner, but must also endeavor, ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Challapalca.eng/report.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
19 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
21 mins

agree  Armorel Young: physical integrity involves not subjecting anyone to "torture or to cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment". It's a standard term in human rights terminology.
39 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: with Armorel
56 mins

agree  franglish
57 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Looks like the right term for the context.
2 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
körperliche Integrität
physical integrity


Explanation:
"Every person has a human right to physical and mental integrity: the safety and well-being of one’s body, mind and whole person. This is one of the key principles underlying many of the human rights set out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and related documents."

http://www.amnesty.ca/about/amnestys_mission/closer_look/

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
körperliche Integrität
bodily integrity


Explanation:
gets good googlies
as does
physical well-being


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam: "physical well-being" fits nicely given the context
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lancashireman: Hi, Stephen. No quarrel with your answer but somewhat alarmed to see special pleading in AtA box above. Please observe Kudoz Rule 5.4 - Encouraging others to agree with your answers or disagree with answers provided by others, is prohibited. Cheers, AJS
2 hrs
  -> I agree it was wrong, the points are unimportant. I'd love to see the best solution selected for all translators it may help. No more & no less. Cheers!