KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsanwaltscode

English translation: lawyer's bar number


08:27 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsanwaltscode
Kontext keiner: nur der Name des Anwalts und dann sein Code.
Mir fällt nur "registration no." ein. Gibt es da vielleicht eine andere geläufige Bezeichnung?.
Danke im Voraus für alle Vorschläge
Marina & Jan Riedberg
English translation:lawyer's bar number
Explanation:
This is valid for the USA where each lawyer is allocated a "bar number".
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
THanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lawyer's registration number
Charlesp
4solicitor numbersilfilla
3 +1lawyer's bar number
Paul Malone
3Attorney's Code No.
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attorney's Code No.


Explanation:
(or) Membership No. (or) Registration No.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawyer's bar number


Explanation:
This is valid for the USA where each lawyer is allocated a "bar number".


    Reference: http://www.wsba.org/lawyers/licensing/admissions.htm
Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr

neutral  Charlesp: correct if referring to US lawyers
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitor number


Explanation:
in Ireland, Canada, Australia...

S...

You will require your solicitor number to log on. If you have forgotten it, please contact our Records Department and they will furnish you with ... Members must insert the letter S before their solicitor number

http://82.195.132.232/login.aspx?action=login

... Your last name: (eg. Smith). LSUC Solicitor Number: (eg. 00000A). Your email
in CLA records.

www.criminallawyers.ca/access.asp





silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyer's registration number


Explanation:
I would suggest this as a more generic term, if referring to Austrian lawyers/legal system.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12