KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gesetzliche Kostenfolge

English translation: statutory consequences as to costs / statutory cost award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzliche Kostenfolge
English translation:statutory consequences as to costs / statutory cost award
Entered by: silfilla

09:57 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gesetzliche Kostenfolge
Scheidungsurteil: ...für eine von der gesetzlichen Kostenfolge abweichende Kostenverteilung ist nichts ersichtlich und dargetan
Heike Rudl
statutory consequences as to costs /
Explanation:
*... distribution of costs different from [that deviates from] statutory consequences as to costs ...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-22 10:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain offers this option; Dietl & Eichborn are silent (\"consequential costs*, suggested by Eichborn for \"Kostenfolgen,\" refers to sth else entirely)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-22 11:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

*... that the costs should be distributed/divided differently than prescribed by law ...*

this one\'s not as stiff ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-22 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Derek\'s suggestion (not enough room in the comment box):

\"onus\" introduces a negative connotation that the German simply does not have; the German term is absolutely neutral

According to Black\'s Law Dictionary (p. 1117):

\"onus. 1. A burden; a load. 2. A disagreeable responsibility; an obligation. ...\"
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statutory consequences as to costs /silfilla
3onus of costs imposed by law
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory consequences as to costs /


Explanation:
*... distribution of costs different from [that deviates from] statutory consequences as to costs ...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-22 10:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain offers this option; Dietl & Eichborn are silent (\"consequential costs*, suggested by Eichborn for \"Kostenfolgen,\" refers to sth else entirely)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-22 11:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

*... that the costs should be distributed/divided differently than prescribed by law ...*

this one\'s not as stiff ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-22 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Derek\'s suggestion (not enough room in the comment box):

\"onus\" introduces a negative connotation that the German simply does not have; the German term is absolutely neutral

According to Black\'s Law Dictionary (p. 1117):

\"onus. 1. A burden; a load. 2. A disagreeable responsibility; an obligation. ...\"


silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Onus in legalese is something quite different from onus in general usage.
531 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onus of costs imposed by law


Explanation:
OR: "costs award provided for by law"

...are some possibilities that may work here (IMHO).

:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-22 11:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"costs award\" is also referred to as a \"cost award\". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-22 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also add \"litigation\", i.e. \"litigation costs\", if you don\'t think it is clear enough from the surrounding context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-22 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to silfilla: I\'m not so sure about your argument on the negative connotation of \"onus\" - yes, it does generally have such a connotation, but not always. An \"onus\" can also simply be the \"obligation\" (cf. Black\'s - as in the \"onus of proof\"). And as you put it yourself, this \"onus\" - e.g. the onus of proof - also take no regard of the actors feelings, but rather simply describes the obligation. Either way, in the links I found (I admit, not all too many), it was used in the same way as \"Kostenfolge\" is used in German.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: "onus" introduces a negative connotation; see my notes; *cost award* is fine, of course // That's not the point! *gesetzliche Kostenfolge* has nothing whatsoever to do with people's subjective feelings; it simply refers to who pays for what
1 hr
  -> Having to bear your own and possibly your opponent's costs of litigation as well is about as onerous as it gets (in my book). ;-) // No but seriously, you may have a point there... funny, at first I had the "costs award" and then I switched them. ;-)