KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schäden materieller oder ideeller Art

English translation: material or immaterial damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schäden materieller oder ideeller Art
English translation:material or immaterial damage
Entered by: EdithK

11:52 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Exclusion of liability
German term or phrase: Schäden materieller oder ideeller Art
"Haftungsansprüche gegen die XYZ AG, welche sich auf Schäden materieller oder ideeller Art beziehen, die durch die Nutzung oder Nichtnutzung der dargebotenen Informationen bzw. durch die Nutzung fehlerhafter und unvollständiger Informationen verursacht wurden, sind grundsätzlich ausgeschlossen, sofern seitens der XYZ AG kein nachweislich vorsätzliches oder grob fahrlässiges Verschulden vorliegt."

I know what it means, but I wonder if any legal translator out there can tell me the standard English version.

Thanks in advance.
Richard Benham
France
material or immaterial damage
Explanation:
I can't see why that should not work, see. e.g. and many other hits
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. This will do. I haven't got time to wait for other answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pecuniary and nonpecuniary damagesilfilla
4material or immaterial damage
EdithK
3tangible or intangible damage(s)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary and nonpecuniary damage


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 11:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, with a hyphen:

pecuniary and non-pecuniary damage

his sum shall cover any pecuniary and non-pecuniary damage (25000000 ITL) as
well as legal costs (5000000 ITL), and it will be payable immediately ...
www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1999/88.html

(just satisfaction) of the Convention, the Court awarded the applicant 1000000
pesetas (ESP) for pecuniary and non-pecuniary damage and ESP 750000 for ...
www.kurt.nu/nyheter/Press_release_ europadomstolen_yttrandefrihet.htm

whether a distinction should be made between the sums awarded for pecuniary
and non-pecuniary damage in respect of sums subject to legal claims ...
www.worldlii.org/int/cases/IIHRL/1996/49.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 11:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"material and immaterial damage\" wouldn\'t work here (google for confirmation)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: why would material or immaterial damage not work here? It's simply a general disclaimer.
8 mins
  -> you were right ... ;-))) ... it's still too early

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material or immaterial damage


Explanation:
I can't see why that should not work, see. e.g. and many other hits


    Reference: http://www.worldseed2004.com/index.php?datei=disclaim.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks. This will do. I haven't got time to wait for other answers.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangible or intangible damage(s)


Explanation:
Since you've already graded it, I suppose this is just for the record (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxx------, silfilla, EdithK