KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

polizeiliche Erkenntnisse bzw. Eintragungen

English translation: police records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:polizeiliche Erkenntnisse bzw. Eintragungen
English translation:police records
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:58 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
German term or phrase: polizeiliche Erkenntnisse bzw. Eintragungen
Informationen, um welche polizeilichen Erkenntnisse bzw. Eintragungen es sich im Einzelfall handelt, wurden uns von den Polizeibehörden nicht mitgeteilt.

police findings and/or recordings??
Natalie Wilcock
police records
Explanation:
not 'recordings'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 13:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bzw seems to suggest that the two nouns are interchangeable so \'records\' should work for both. \'Erkenntnisse\' could be translated as \'information on file\' but you\'ve already got \'information\' earlier in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-23 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS sorry but \'police findings\' doesn\'t work here either :-(
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you very much. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3police recordsLancashireman
5police intelligence or recordsM-A-Z
4investigative evidence and/or police recordsgangels
4 -1police findings and records
Lothar Kneifel
3police verification
Raghunathan
3 -1agreeMonika Leit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agree


Explanation:
I would agree with you.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: No, not "police recordings" - and I don't think "findings" is the best option for "Erkenntnisse" hier, either.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
police findings and records


Explanation:
definitely not recordings.

Lothar Kneifel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: "Records" yes, but not "findings" here.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police records


Explanation:
not 'recordings'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 13:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bzw seems to suggest that the two nouns are interchangeable so \'records\' should work for both. \'Erkenntnisse\' could be translated as \'information on file\' but you\'ve already got \'information\' earlier in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-23 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS sorry but \'police findings\' doesn\'t work here either :-(

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks you very much. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
13 mins

agree  mbrodie
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H: Perhaps Asker could use "details about..." earlier in the sentence, which would allow "police information and records" here? Probably not necessary, though, as "records" just about covers everything.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigative evidence and/or police records


Explanation:
Police sources did not disclose investigative evidence and/or police records on an individual basis.


'Findings' are usually made by courts or adjudicatory panels on the basis of 'evidence' collected and presented by the police

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police verification


Explanation:
a possibility...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

512 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police intelligence or records


Explanation:
„records“ does not cover everything, intelligence may be information or knowledge that is not recorded in the database, e.g. allegations that have not yet been verified.

„evidence“ is information that confirms a hypothesis and thus has a specific function, which „Erkenntnisse“ has not. „Erkenntnisse“ (intelligence) may serve as evidence (in court), if it is used for such a purpose.

„findings“ is not used in a police context

„verification“ or is the process of confirming allegations/leads etc. while „Erkenntnisse“ is the current knowledge police have

Example sentence(s):
  • The police authorities would not specify what kind of intelligence or records they hold in the case at issue
  • Informationen, um welche polizeilichen Erkenntnisse bzw. Eintragungen es sich im Einzelfall handelt, wurden uns von den Polizeibehörden nicht mitgeteilt
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4