KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

kennzeichnungspflichtig

English translation: not subject to labeling requirements


09:34 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
German term or phrase: kennzeichnungspflichtig
Das Produkt ist nach EG - Richtlinien nicht kennzeichnungspflichtig.
Wie würde man das Wort "kennzeichnungspflichtig" übersetzen?
xxxfachexpert
English translation:not subject to labeling requirements
Explanation:

that's what I would suggest.
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
It was indeed useful, primarily because being here inIndia I am not quite aware of the regulations in Deutschland! Thanks once again!Would be glad to be in touch. Perhaps the two of us could help eachother occassionally.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not subject to labeling requirementsBeth Kantus
5require the CE label / require CE certifcation
Alexander Schleber
4no obligatory labelling requirementsglinchey
4..subject to any requiremqnt to carry identifying markings...aldrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..subject to any requiremqnt to carry identifying markings...


Explanation:
normally referred to as the marking in question, e.g. BEAB (sim to DIN) or "CE" or similar. As marking requirements are much looser imn both UK and US, only hazardous substances or potentially hazardous products must carru some identification, mainly electrical safety or poisons etc.

aldrans
United Kingdom

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not subject to labeling requirements


Explanation:

that's what I would suggest.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
It was indeed useful, primarily because being here inIndia I am not quite aware of the regulations in Deutschland! Thanks once again!Would be glad to be in touch. Perhaps the two of us could help eachother occassionally.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: or "exempt from EU labelling requirements"
11 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
require the CE label / require CE certifcation


Explanation:
"According to the European guidelines, this product does not require a CE certification".

I would translate the sentence this way, because the labelling is implicit in the certification.

With the EC there is a guideline for certification of certain products (especially electrical), which must subsequently (if successful) carry the CE label, to be permitted for sale or re-sale within the community.

CE Marking, CE Mark, CE Certification, European Product ...
... Consultants Europe is a technical and legal organisation specialised in CE certification
of products. Consultants Europe offers a complete range of technical ...
Description: CE Marking certification for all products to be sold or traded on the European market. Offers news,...
Category: Business > International Business and Trade > Services
www.ce-marking.nl/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
34 mins

disagree  Andrew Morgan: Kennzeichnungspflichtig could refer to much much more than just CE status
22 hrs
  -> Gee. Look at the answer selected. How much more than CE status is that??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no obligatory labelling requirements


Explanation:
According to the European guidelines there is no obligatory labelling required for this product.
This is just another one to chose from for you, although I think that the above ones will be accurate also. Good luck, Britta B.


    bilingual
glinchey
United States