KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ausfallversicherung

English translation: contigency insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallversicherung
English translation:contigency insurance
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

07:04 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ausfallversicherung
This is an insurance that the OC for the 2006 World Cup has taken out just in case the World Cup would have to be postponed. Ha. As if. However, no idea how to render this. Anybody?
Natalie Wilcock
contigency insurance
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called "contigency insurance"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks again Ian. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Postponement insuranceDavid Moore
4 +3contigency insurancexxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Postponement insurance


Explanation:
is what they have actually taken out, in your own words; the term normally means "cancellation insurance" or similar.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: or event cancellation insurance; if weather is mentioned = "rain insurance"
5 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: agree with Postradit on "cancellation insurance"
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey
6 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: with Protradit - insurance cover is for event not taking place
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contigency insurance


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called "contigency insurance"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks again Ian. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
1 min

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yep. See http://www.dict.cc/browse/208.php for one reference.
26 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: and also Hamblock/Wessels agree
16 hrs