KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Notariatsassessor

English translation: civil-law notary prior to appointment for life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notariatsassessor
English translation:civil-law notary prior to appointment for life
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:27 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate matter
German term or phrase: Notariatsassessor
Rechtsbeistand/Württ. Notariatsassessor

Acted as Testamentsvollstrecker (executor)
gangels
civil-law notary prior to appointment for life
Explanation:
At the risk of being accused of nitpicking, I had to enter this very similar, yet decisively different variant of Silfilla's answer. Kim's link is worthy of the points, BUT I argue (repeatedly in the NL>EN answers) that 'notary public' is incorrect.

1) A notary public cannot be found in all common law jurisdictions. In Canada, they are found in British Columbia and Québec but not, to my knowledge, in other provinces or territories. (Research would determine this, but I have not time at the moment.)
2) The duties of a notary public, though similar to a degree, are drastically curbed when compared against those of a 'Notar' ('notaris' in NL, where the system is modelled on the German one). By and large, a notary public is barred from setting up companies, transferring shares, etc.
3) A 'Notar' is accurately rendered as a 'civil-law notary'; hence my variation of silfilla's answer.

Having said that, please award silfilla with the points but use 'civil-law notary' in your answer instead of 'notary public'. :-)
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
yeah, it's somewhere between notary public and a full-fledged lawyer, but more than a paralegal (long live anarchy!) He can't handle criminal law, I believe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4junior notarysilfilla
4civil-law notary prior to appointment for life
Robert Kleemaier
2 +1Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior notary


Explanation:
acc. to Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 00:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

likewise, an Assessor working in a law firm is a junior barrister or junior counsel

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or see Beate's solution. Same thing as Notarassessor, wouldn't you say? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/196861?keyword=Notar
32 mins

disagree  Robert Kleemaier: see my comment
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Württembergischer Notariatsassessor
Die Verordnung des Justizministeriums über die Ausbildung und Prüfung für die Laufbahn des Bezirksnotars (APrONot) bestimmt in § 24 Abs. 3, daß, wer die Notarprüfung bestanden hat, das Recht erwirbt, die Bezeichnung Württembergischer Notariatsassessor (abgekürzt Württ. Notariatsassessor) oder Württembergische Notariatsassessorin (abgekürzt Württ. Notariatsassessorin) zu führen. Die Notarprüfung wird vom Landesjustizprüfungsamt durchgeführt und schließt den fünfjährigen Vorbereitungsdienst für die Laufbahn des Bezirksnotars ab.
Allein aus der Bezeichnung Württembergischer Notariatsassessor oder Württembergische Notariatsassessorin kann jedoch noch nicht auf eine Tätigkeit im Landesdienst oder in einem Notariat geschlossen werden.

http://www.notarkammer-stuttgart.de/Notarkammer_und_Notare/G...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: Nice backgrounder, Kim, and very generous of you to not go for the points... as if you needed them, ha! :-))
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil-law notary prior to appointment for life


Explanation:
At the risk of being accused of nitpicking, I had to enter this very similar, yet decisively different variant of Silfilla's answer. Kim's link is worthy of the points, BUT I argue (repeatedly in the NL>EN answers) that 'notary public' is incorrect.

1) A notary public cannot be found in all common law jurisdictions. In Canada, they are found in British Columbia and Québec but not, to my knowledge, in other provinces or territories. (Research would determine this, but I have not time at the moment.)
2) The duties of a notary public, though similar to a degree, are drastically curbed when compared against those of a 'Notar' ('notaris' in NL, where the system is modelled on the German one). By and large, a notary public is barred from setting up companies, transferring shares, etc.
3) A 'Notar' is accurately rendered as a 'civil-law notary'; hence my variation of silfilla's answer.

Having said that, please award silfilla with the points but use 'civil-law notary' in your answer instead of 'notary public'. :-)

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yeah, it's somewhere between notary public and a full-fledged lawyer, but more than a paralegal (long live anarchy!) He can't handle criminal law, I believe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: not a word of *notary public* in my answer
1 day7 hrs