KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Voba, Entgelt Auszug

English translation: Volksbank , salary slip?


00:40 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate matter
German term or phrase: Voba, Entgelt Auszug
testament
gangels
English translation:Volksbank , salary slip?
Explanation:
Volksbank is often abbreviated as VoBa. Salary slip is somewhat of a guess
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cooperative bank - statement fee
Ralf Lemster
3 +1Volksbank , salary slip?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volksbank , salary slip?


Explanation:
Volksbank is often abbreviated as VoBa. Salary slip is somewhat of a guess

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: or paystub
7 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperative bank - statement fee


Explanation:
"VoBa" is commonly used for "Volksbank"; whether or not you need to translate it depends on whether it's used as a name.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: very close
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: I'd turn it around: fee statement // you're right, on second thought ... just sounded a bit strange at first glance ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Don't think so - "Entgelt Auszug" means the fee for an account statement