KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Qualität ist die Gesamtheit von Merkmalen einer Einheit, bezüglich ihrer Eignung festgelegte und vorausgesagte Erfordernisse zu erfüllen

English translation: ASQ definition


02:20 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Qualität ist die Gesamtheit von Merkmalen einer Einheit, bezüglich ihrer Eignung festgelegte und vorausgesagte Erfordernisse zu erfüllen
Qualitat ist die gesamtkeit von merkmalen einer einheit bezuglich ihrer eignung, festgelegte und vorausgesagte erfordernisse zu erfullen
bert
English translation:ASQ definition
Explanation:
Here is a definition from the American Society for Quality that I think most closely matches your original.

Quality is the totality of features and characteristics of a product or service that bear on its ability to satisfy given needs. (American Society for Quality)

\visit the website below for tons of different definitions:
http://www.qualitydigest.com/html/qualitydef.html

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ASQ definitionBeth Kantus
4 +1characteristics...adequate
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +1characteristics...suitability
NickWatson
4features ... ability to ...xxxHenri
3of features according to their suitability
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristics...adequate


Explanation:
... the totality of a unit's characteristics regarding its compliance with ...

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of features according to their suitability


Explanation:
or: of characteristics … eligibility


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristics...suitability


Explanation:
"Quality is represented by the total number of characteristics of a unit in terms of its suitability to fulfil stipulated and predicted requirements"


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features ... ability to ...


Explanation:
"Quality is the totality of features of a unit with regard to their ability to meet defined and predicted requirements."



    Own experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASQ definition


Explanation:
Here is a definition from the American Society for Quality that I think most closely matches your original.

Quality is the totality of features and characteristics of a product or service that bear on its ability to satisfy given needs. (American Society for Quality)

\visit the website below for tons of different definitions:
http://www.qualitydigest.com/html/qualitydef.html

Hope this helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I wonder if the German isn't a (poor) backtranslation of this definition.
6 hrs
  -> had a sneaking suspicion myself :-)